Municipality profile, JHB
City of Johannesburg
City of Johannesburg is a metropolitan municipality in Gauteng. Census 2022 counted 4 803 262 people in 1 841 917 households, about 2.6 people per household. That is up 8.3% from 4 434 631 people in Census 2011. 89.8% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 93.0% had a flush toilet. It has the largest population of the 9 municipalities in Gauteng.
People counted in Census 2022
4 803 262
Up 8.3% from 4 434 631 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4 434 631 | 4 803 262 | +8.3% |
| Households | 1 434 715 | 1 841 917 | +28.4% |
| People per household | 3.1 | 2.6 | -0.5 |
| Males per 100 females | 100.7 | 101.5 | +0.8 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 23.2% | 21.9% | -1.3 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 42.0% | 38.1% | -3.9 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.6% | 7.9% | +1.3 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 81.4% | 89.8% | +8.4 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 17.4% | 9.7% | -7.7 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 95.6% | 95.8% | +0.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 89.3% | 93.0% | +3.7 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 0.8% | 0.3% | -0.5 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 87.5% | 59.1% | -28.4 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.4% | 36.9% | +33.5 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 893 838 | 871 485 | -2.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 2 419 151
- Females
- 2 384 111
- Males per 100 females
- 101.5
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 871 485
- Aged 0 to 1421.9%
23.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3438.1%
42.0% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5932.1%
28.2% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over7.9%
6.6% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 1 841 917 households, with about 2.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 1 434 715, with about 3.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling89.8%
1 654 417 households
- Informal dwelling9.7%
179 028 households
- Traditional dwelling0.2%
3 890 households
- Other0.2%
4 583 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme95.8%
1 765 087 households. 95.6% in 2011.
- Flush toilet93.0%
1 712 838 households. 89.3% in 2011.
- No toilet0.3%
5 059 households. 0.8% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking59.1%
1 086 838 households. 87.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking36.9%
678 471 households. 3.4% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- City of Johannesburg4 803 262
- Average of the other 7 metros2 870 991City of Johannesburg has 67.3% more people
- People per household
- City of Johannesburg2.6
- Average of the other 7 metros3.4City of Johannesburg has 0.8 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- City of Johannesburg89.8%
- Average of the other 7 metros88.4%City of Johannesburg is 1.4 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- City of Johannesburg95.8%
- Average of the other 7 metros94.4%City of Johannesburg is 1.4 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- City of Johannesburg93.0%
- Average of the other 7 metros84.5%City of Johannesburg is 8.5 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- City of Johannesburg59.1%
- Average of the other 7 metros70.6%City of Johannesburg is 11.5 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts). Metros are compared with the other metros, not with their province.
- 93.0% of households had a flush toilet, 8.5 pts above the average of the other 7 metros.
- 38.1% of people were aged 15 to 34.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Gauteng whose Census 2022 population is closest to City of Johannesburg's (4 803 262). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for City of Johannesburg: Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.