Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

Municipality profile, GT421

Emfuleni

Emfuleni is a local municipality in Gauteng. Census 2022 counted 945 650 people in 297 910 households, about 3.2 people per household. That is up 31.0% from 721 663 people in Census 2011. 90.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 95.2% had a flush toilet. It has the 4th largest population of the 9 municipalities in Gauteng.

Gauteng. Category B1 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.

People counted in Census 2022

945 650

Up 31.0% from 721 663 people in Census 2011.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Census 2011 and Census 2022

Emfuleni: Census 2011 and Census 2022 figures, with the change
Measure20112022Change
Population721 663945 650+31.0%
Households220 131297 910+35.3%
People per household3.33.2-0.1
Males per 100 females96.798.1+1.4
Aged 0 to 1425.6%24.3%-1.3 pts
Aged 15 to 3438.0%34.7%-3.3 pts
Aged 60 and over7.9%10.1%+2.2 pts
Households in a formal dwelling85.3%90.1%+4.8 pts
Households in an informal dwelling13.9%9.4%-4.5 pts
Households with water from a regional or local scheme96.3%97.0%+0.7 pts
Households with a flush toilet90.1%95.2%+5.1 pts
Households with no toilet1.0%0.5%-0.5 pts
Households cooking with electricity90.4%68.7%-21.7 pts
Households cooking with gas2.6%27.2%+24.6 pts
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)180 233211 970+17.6%

Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.

The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022

Compare with another place

Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?

People

Males
468 231
Females
477 420
Males per 100 females
98.1
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
211 970
The largest age group in Emfuleni in 2022 was aged 15 to 34, at 34.7% of people.
  • Aged 0 to 1424.3%

    25.6% in 2011

  • Aged 15 to 3434.7%

    38.0% in 2011

  • Aged 35 to 5930.9%

    28.5% in 2011

  • Aged 60 and over10.1%

    7.9% in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Housing

Census 2022 counted 297 910 households, with about 3.2 people in each. In 2011 there were 220 131, with about 3.3 people in each.

90.1% of households in Emfuleni lived in a formal dwelling in 2022.
  • Formal dwelling90.1%

    268 491 households

  • Informal dwelling9.4%

    28 065 households

  • Traditional dwelling0.3%

    866 households

  • Other0.2%

    488 households

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Water, toilets and cooking

95.2% of households in Emfuleni had a flush toilet in 2022, and 68.7% cooked with electricity.
  • Water from a regional or local scheme97.0%

    289 057 households. 96.3% in 2011.

  • Flush toilet95.2%

    283 749 households. 90.1% in 2011.

  • No toilet0.5%

    1 424 households. 1.0% in 2011.

  • Electricity for cooking68.7%

    204 416 households. 90.4% in 2011.

  • Gas for cooking27.2%

    81 023 households. 2.6% in 2011.

Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

How it compares

Population, 2022
Emfuleni945 650
Average per municipality in Gauteng1 677 713Emfuleni has 43.6% fewer people
Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Emfuleni has 224.7% more people
People per household
Emfuleni3.2
Average per municipality in Gauteng2.9Emfuleni has 0.3 more people per household
Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Emfuleni has 0.7 fewer people per household
Households in a formal dwelling
Emfuleni90.1%
Average per municipality in Gauteng89.9%Emfuleni is 0.2 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Emfuleni is 3.1 pts higher
Water from a regional or local scheme
Emfuleni97.0%
Average per municipality in Gauteng93.8%Emfuleni is 3.2 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Emfuleni is 22.7 pts higher
Households with a flush toilet
Emfuleni95.2%
Average per municipality in Gauteng91.8%Emfuleni is 3.4 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Emfuleni is 33.2 pts higher
Electricity for cooking
Emfuleni68.7%
Average per municipality in Gauteng63.7%Emfuleni is 5.0 pts higher
Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Emfuleni is 2.7 pts higher

Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Similar municipalities

The 4 other municipalities in Gauteng whose Census 2022 population is closest to Emfuleni's (945 650). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.

Sources

Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Emfuleni: Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.

Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.