Municipality profile, GT485
Rand West City
Rand West City is a local municipality in Gauteng. Census 2022 counted 334 773 people in 128 144 households, about 2.6 people per household. That is up 28.2% from 261 053 people in Census 2011. 89.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 90.3% had a flush toilet. It has the 6th largest population of the 9 municipalities in Gauteng.
Gauteng. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
334 773
Up 28.2% from 261 053 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 261 053 | 334 773 | +28.2% |
| Households | 83 397 | 128 144 | +53.7% |
| People per household | 3.1 | 2.6 | -0.5 |
| Males per 100 females | 108.8 | 101.6 | -7.2 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 24.7% | 24.3% | -0.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 38.3% | 36.7% | -1.6 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.0% | 8.1% | +2.1 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 69.9% | 89.5% | +19.6 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 28.7% | 10.1% | -18.6 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 89.6% | 96.4% | +6.8 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 74.2% | 90.3% | +16.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 1.8% | 0.8% | -1.0 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 72.8% | 57.2% | -15.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.3% | 39.0% | +35.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 54 898 | 71 636 | +30.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 168 726
- Females
- 166 047
- Males per 100 females
- 101.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 71 636
- Aged 0 to 1424.3%
24.7% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3436.7%
38.3% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5930.9%
30.9% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.1%
6.0% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 128 144 households, with about 2.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 83 397, with about 3.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling89.5%
114 739 households
- Informal dwelling10.1%
12 929 households
- Traditional dwelling0.3%
324 households
- Other0.1%
153 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme96.4%
123 477 households. 89.6% in 2011.
- Flush toilet90.3%
115 696 households. 74.2% in 2011.
- No toilet0.8%
974 households. 1.8% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking57.2%
73 201 households. 72.8% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking39.0%
49 947 households. 3.3% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Rand West City334 773
- Average per municipality in Gauteng1 677 713Rand West City has 80.0% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Rand West City has 15.0% more people
- People per household
- Rand West City2.6
- Average per municipality in Gauteng2.9Rand West City has 0.3 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Rand West City has 1.3 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Rand West City89.5%
- Average per municipality in Gauteng89.9%Rand West City is 0.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Rand West City is 2.5 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Rand West City96.4%
- Average per municipality in Gauteng93.8%Rand West City is 2.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Rand West City is 22.1 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Rand West City90.3%
- Average per municipality in Gauteng91.8%Rand West City is 1.5 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Rand West City is 28.3 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Rand West City57.2%
- Average per municipality in Gauteng63.7%Rand West City is 6.5 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Rand West City is 8.8 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Gauteng whose Census 2022 population is closest to Rand West City's (334 773). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Rand West City: Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.