Municipality profile, NW385
Ramotshere Moiloa
Ramotshere Moiloa is a local municipality in North West. Census 2022 counted 161 605 people in 47 597 households, about 3.4 people per household. That is up 7.2% from 150 713 people in Census 2011. 90.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 40.3% had a flush toilet. It has the 10th largest population of the 18 municipalities in North West.
North West. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
161 605
Up 7.2% from 150 713 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 150 713 | 161 605 | +7.2% |
| Households | 40 740 | 47 597 | +16.8% |
| People per household | 3.7 | 3.4 | -0.3 |
| Males per 100 females | 94.5 | 94.7 | +0.2 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 32.9% | 30.0% | -2.9 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 32.1% | 31.7% | -0.4 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 10.7% | 12.5% | +1.8 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 81.5% | 90.0% | +8.5 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 11.8% | 8.2% | -3.6 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 65.4% | 72.7% | +7.3 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 26.5% | 40.3% | +13.8 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 5.7% | 1.9% | -3.8 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 58.2% | 59.8% | +1.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.9% | 22.1% | +19.2 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 42 076 | 42 307 | +0.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 78 617
- Females
- 82 987
- Males per 100 females
- 94.7
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 42 307
- Aged 0 to 1430.0%
32.9% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3431.7%
32.1% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5925.8%
24.3% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over12.5%
10.7% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 47 597 households, with about 3.4 people in each. In 2011 there were 40 740, with about 3.7 people in each.
- Formal dwelling90.0%
42 831 households
- Informal dwelling8.2%
3 883 households
- Traditional dwelling1.3%
638 households
- Other0.5%
246 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme72.7%
34 599 households. 65.4% in 2011.
- Flush toilet40.3%
19 173 households. 26.5% in 2011.
- No toilet1.9%
883 households. 5.7% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking59.8%
28 408 households. 58.2% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking22.1%
10 519 households. 2.9% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Ramotshere Moiloa161 605
- Average per municipality in North West211 364Ramotshere Moiloa has 23.5% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Ramotshere Moiloa has 44.5% fewer people
- People per household
- Ramotshere Moiloa3.4
- Average per municipality in North West3.6Ramotshere Moiloa has 0.2 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Ramotshere Moiloa has 0.5 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Ramotshere Moiloa90.0%
- Average per municipality in North West90.3%Ramotshere Moiloa is 0.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Ramotshere Moiloa is 3.0 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Ramotshere Moiloa72.7%
- Average per municipality in North West75.7%Ramotshere Moiloa is 3.0 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Ramotshere Moiloa is 1.6 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Ramotshere Moiloa40.3%
- Average per municipality in North West58.6%Ramotshere Moiloa is 18.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Ramotshere Moiloa is 21.7 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Ramotshere Moiloa59.8%
- Average per municipality in North West69.9%Ramotshere Moiloa is 10.1 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Ramotshere Moiloa is 6.2 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 40.3% of households had a flush toilet, 18.3 pts below the average per municipality in North West.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in North West whose Census 2022 population is closest to Ramotshere Moiloa's (161 605). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Ramotshere Moiloa: Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.