Municipality profile, NW394
Greater Taung
Greater Taung is a local municipality in North West. Census 2022 counted 202 009 people in 53 551 households, about 3.8 people per household. That is up 13.7% from 177 642 people in Census 2011. 95.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 27.8% had a flush toilet. It has the 8th largest population of the 18 municipalities in North West.
North West. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
202 009
Up 13.7% from 177 642 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 177 642 | 202 009 | +13.7% |
| Households | 48 613 | 53 551 | +10.2% |
| People per household | 3.7 | 3.8 | +0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 89.2 | 94.3 | +5.1 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 35.8% | 32.7% | -3.1 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 31.7% | 31.5% | -0.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 11.1% | 12.1% | +1.0 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 88.5% | 95.6% | +7.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 5.5% | 3.0% | -2.5 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 88.0% | 83.5% | -4.5 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 10.1% | 27.8% | +17.7 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 10.4% | 1.5% | -8.9 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 73.2% | 73.1% | -0.1 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.6% | 20.4% | +18.8 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 58 048 | 57 646 | -0.7% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 98 064
- Females
- 103 945
- Males per 100 females
- 94.3
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 57 646
- Aged 0 to 1432.7%
35.8% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3431.5%
31.7% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5923.7%
21.4% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over12.1%
11.1% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 53 551 households, with about 3.8 people in each. In 2011 there were 48 613, with about 3.7 people in each.
- Formal dwelling95.6%
51 199 households
- Informal dwelling3.0%
1 600 households
- Traditional dwelling1.0%
558 households
- Other0.4%
194 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme83.5%
44 694 households. 88.0% in 2011.
- Flush toilet27.8%
14 914 households. 10.1% in 2011.
- No toilet1.5%
795 households. 10.4% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking73.1%
39 028 households. 73.2% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking20.4%
10 883 households. 1.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Greater Taung202 009
- Average per municipality in North West211 364Greater Taung has 4.4% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Greater Taung has 30.6% fewer people
- People per household
- Greater Taung3.8
- Average per municipality in North West3.6Greater Taung has 0.2 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Greater Taung has 0.1 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Greater Taung95.6%
- Average per municipality in North West90.3%Greater Taung is 5.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Greater Taung is 8.6 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Greater Taung83.5%
- Average per municipality in North West75.7%Greater Taung is 7.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Greater Taung is 9.2 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Greater Taung27.8%
- Average per municipality in North West58.6%Greater Taung is 30.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Greater Taung is 34.2 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Greater Taung73.1%
- Average per municipality in North West69.9%Greater Taung is 3.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Greater Taung is 7.1 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 95.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 5.3 pts above the average per municipality in North West.
- 27.8% of households had a flush toilet, 30.8 pts below the average per municipality in North West.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in North West whose Census 2022 population is closest to Greater Taung's (202 009). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Greater Taung: Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.