Municipality profile, LIM333
Greater Tzaneen
Greater Tzaneen is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 478 254 people in 129 579 households, about 3.7 people per household. That is up 22.7% from 389 623 people in Census 2011. 97.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 29.0% had a flush toilet. It has the 5th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
478 254
Up 22.7% from 389 623 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 389 623 | 478 254 | +22.7% |
| Households | 108 705 | 129 579 | +19.2% |
| People per household | 3.6 | 3.7 | +0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 87.0 | 87.4 | +0.4 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 31.9% | 31.4% | -0.5 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.9% | 31.8% | -5.1 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.2% | 9.6% | +1.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 92.4% | 97.1% | +4.7 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.5% | 1.0% | -1.5 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 44.2% | 48.1% | +3.9 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 17.9% | 29.0% | +11.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 11.2% | 3.0% | -8.2 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 47.4% | 57.2% | +9.8 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.0% | 14.5% | +13.5 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 124 076 | 124 420 | +0.3% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 223 101
- Females
- 255 152
- Males per 100 females
- 87.4
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 124 420
- Aged 0 to 1431.4%
31.9% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3431.8%
36.9% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.1%
23.1% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.6%
8.2% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 129 579 households, with about 3.7 people in each. In 2011 there were 108 705, with about 3.6 people in each.
- Formal dwelling97.1%
125 867 households
- Informal dwelling1.0%
1 267 households
- Traditional dwelling1.4%
1 784 households
- Other0.5%
660 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme48.1%
62 271 households. 44.2% in 2011.
- Flush toilet29.0%
37 515 households. 17.9% in 2011.
- No toilet3.0%
3 910 households. 11.2% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking57.2%
73 866 households. 47.4% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking14.5%
18 773 households. 1.0% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Greater Tzaneen478 254
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Greater Tzaneen has 60.1% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Greater Tzaneen has 64.2% more people
- People per household
- Greater Tzaneen3.7
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Greater Tzaneen has 0.2 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Greater Tzaneen has 0.2 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Greater Tzaneen97.1%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Greater Tzaneen is 3.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Greater Tzaneen is 10.1 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Greater Tzaneen48.1%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Greater Tzaneen is 11.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Greater Tzaneen is 26.2 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Greater Tzaneen29.0%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Greater Tzaneen is 9.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Greater Tzaneen is 33.0 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Greater Tzaneen57.2%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Greater Tzaneen is 9.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Greater Tzaneen is 8.8 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 97.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 3.2 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
- 29.0% of households had a flush toilet, 9.9 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Greater Tzaneen's (478 254). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Greater Tzaneen: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.