Municipality profile, LIM343
Thulamela
Thulamela is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 575 929 people in 142 527 households, about 4.0 people per household. That is up 27.9% from 450 131 people in Census 2011. 96.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 28.1% had a flush toilet. It has the 3rd largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
575 929
Up 27.9% from 450 131 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 450 131 | 575 929 | +27.9% |
| Households | 114 001 | 142 527 | +25.0% |
| People per household | 3.9 | 4.0 | +0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 83.6 | 87.2 | +3.6 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 34.0% | 31.8% | -2.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 37.0% | 33.2% | -3.8 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.3% | 9.7% | +1.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 91.5% | 96.4% | +4.9 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 1.0% | 0.6% | -0.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 71.3% | 67.0% | -4.3 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 13.6% | 28.1% | +14.5 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 6.5% | 2.2% | -4.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 36.0% | 37.4% | +1.4 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.6% | 12.4% | +10.8 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 166 084 | 170 025 | +2.4% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 268 293
- Females
- 307 636
- Males per 100 females
- 87.2
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 170 025
- Aged 0 to 1431.8%
34.0% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.2%
37.0% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5925.3%
20.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.7%
8.3% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 142 527 households, with about 4.0 people in each. In 2011 there were 114 001, with about 3.9 people in each.
- Formal dwelling96.4%
137 427 households
- Informal dwelling0.6%
793 households
- Traditional dwelling2.8%
3 996 households
- Other0.2%
312 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme67.0%
95 438 households. 71.3% in 2011.
- Flush toilet28.1%
40 070 households. 13.6% in 2011.
- No toilet2.2%
3 073 households. 6.5% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking37.4%
53 220 households. 36.0% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking12.4%
17 715 households. 1.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Thulamela575 929
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Thulamela has 92.8% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Thulamela has 97.8% more people
- People per household
- Thulamela4.0
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Thulamela has 0.5 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Thulamela has 0.1 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Thulamela96.4%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Thulamela is 2.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Thulamela is 9.4 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Thulamela67.0%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Thulamela is 7.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Thulamela is 7.3 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Thulamela28.1%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Thulamela is 10.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Thulamela is 33.9 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Thulamela37.4%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Thulamela is 10.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Thulamela is 28.6 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 96.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 2.5 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
- 28.1% of households had a flush toilet, 10.8 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Thulamela's (575 929). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Thulamela: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.