Municipality profile, MP315
Thembisile
Thembisile is a local municipality in Mpumalanga. Census 2022 counted 431 248 people in 110 563 households, about 3.9 people per household. That is up 38.9% from 310 458 people in Census 2011. 95.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 27.7% had a flush toilet. It has the 5th largest population of the 17 municipalities in Mpumalanga.
Mpumalanga. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
431 248
Up 38.9% from 310 458 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 310 458 | 431 248 | +38.9% |
| Households | 75 633 | 110 563 | +46.2% |
| People per household | 4.1 | 3.9 | -0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 90.7 | 91.6 | +0.9 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 32.1% | 28.3% | -3.8 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.6% | 34.2% | -2.4 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.6% | 9.5% | +1.9 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 85.6% | 95.2% | +9.6 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 10.2% | 2.8% | -7.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 89.3% | 75.4% | -13.9 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 8.4% | 27.7% | +19.3 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.6% | 1.1% | -1.5 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 80.1% | 72.9% | -7.2 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.5% | 22.0% | +20.5 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 96 922 | 108 567 | +12.0% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 206 177
- Females
- 225 070
- Males per 100 females
- 91.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 108 567
- Aged 0 to 1428.3%
32.1% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.2%
36.6% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5928.1%
23.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.5%
7.6% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 110 563 households, with about 3.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 75 633, with about 4.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling95.2%
105 260 households
- Informal dwelling2.8%
3 056 households
- Traditional dwelling1.8%
2 024 households
- Other0.2%
223 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme75.4%
83 411 households. 89.3% in 2011.
- Flush toilet27.7%
30 616 households. 8.4% in 2011.
- No toilet1.1%
1 235 households. 2.6% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking72.9%
80 520 households. 80.1% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking22.0%
24 329 households. 1.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Thembisile431 248
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga302 549Thembisile has 42.5% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Thembisile has 48.1% more people
- People per household
- Thembisile3.9
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga3.4Thembisile has 0.5 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Thembisile is about the same
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Thembisile95.2%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga90.7%Thembisile is 4.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Thembisile is 8.2 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Thembisile75.4%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga80.6%Thembisile is 5.2 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Thembisile is 1.1 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Thembisile27.7%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga64.1%Thembisile is 36.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Thembisile is 34.3 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Thembisile72.9%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga63.7%Thembisile is 9.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Thembisile is 6.9 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 95.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 4.5 pts above the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
- 27.7% of households had a flush toilet, 36.4 pts below the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Mpumalanga whose Census 2022 population is closest to Thembisile's (431 248). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Thembisile: Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.