Municipality profile, MP324
Nkomazi
Nkomazi is a local municipality in Mpumalanga. Census 2022 counted 591 928 people in 134 143 households, about 4.4 people per household. That is up 50.6% from 393 030 people in Census 2011. 96.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 26.7% had a flush toilet. It has the 3rd largest population of the 17 municipalities in Mpumalanga.
Mpumalanga. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
591 928
Up 50.6% from 393 030 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 393 030 | 591 928 | +50.6% |
| Households | 96 202 | 134 143 | +39.4% |
| People per household | 4.1 | 4.4 | +0.3 |
| Males per 100 females | 89.9 | 88.6 | -1.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 35.4% | 31.0% | -4.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 40.1% | 37.4% | -2.7 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 5.8% | 6.2% | +0.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 92.3% | 96.4% | +4.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.9% | 2.3% | -0.6 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 58.4% | 68.2% | +9.8 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 10.6% | 26.7% | +16.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 15.5% | 2.9% | -12.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 64.6% | 70.5% | +5.9 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.8% | 16.7% | +14.9 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 135 819 | 157 149 | +15.7% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 278 082
- Females
- 313 846
- Males per 100 females
- 88.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 157 149
- Aged 0 to 1431.0%
35.4% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3437.4%
40.1% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5925.4%
18.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over6.2%
5.8% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 134 143 households, with about 4.4 people in each. In 2011 there were 96 202, with about 4.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling96.4%
129 255 households
- Informal dwelling2.3%
3 060 households
- Traditional dwelling1.2%
1 613 households
- Other0.2%
215 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme68.2%
91 451 households. 58.4% in 2011.
- Flush toilet26.7%
35 798 households. 10.6% in 2011.
- No toilet2.9%
3 928 households. 15.5% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking70.5%
94 281 households. 64.6% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking16.7%
22 268 households. 1.8% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Nkomazi591 928
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga302 549Nkomazi has 95.6% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Nkomazi has 103.3% more people
- People per household
- Nkomazi4.4
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga3.4Nkomazi has 1.0 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Nkomazi has 0.5 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Nkomazi96.4%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga90.7%Nkomazi is 5.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Nkomazi is 9.4 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Nkomazi68.2%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga80.6%Nkomazi is 12.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Nkomazi is 6.1 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Nkomazi26.7%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga64.1%Nkomazi is 37.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Nkomazi is 35.3 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Nkomazi70.5%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga63.7%Nkomazi is 6.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Nkomazi is 4.5 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 96.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 5.7 pts above the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
- 26.7% of households had a flush toilet, 37.4 pts below the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Mpumalanga whose Census 2022 population is closest to Nkomazi's (591 928). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Nkomazi: Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.