Municipality profile, MP312
Emalahleni
Emalahleni is a local municipality in Mpumalanga. Census 2022 counted 434 522 people in 164 573 households, about 2.6 people per household. That is up 9.9% from 395 466 people in Census 2011. 88.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 78.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 4th largest population of the 17 municipalities in Mpumalanga.
Mpumalanga. Category B1 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
434 522
Up 9.9% from 395 466 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 395 466 | 434 522 | +9.9% |
| Households | 119 873 | 164 573 | +37.3% |
| People per household | 3.3 | 2.6 | -0.7 |
| Males per 100 females | 111.8 | 103.1 | -8.7 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 25.2% | 25.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 40.4% | 37.0% | -3.4 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.0% | 7.4% | +1.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 77.2% | 88.0% | +10.8 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 19.3% | 11.2% | -8.1 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 86.6% | 83.4% | -3.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 70.8% | 78.5% | +7.7 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.5% | 0.8% | -1.7 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 70.9% | 59.2% | -11.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.3% | 28.9% | +26.6 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 90 943 | 94 526 | +3.9% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 220 559
- Females
- 213 963
- Males per 100 females
- 103.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 94 526
- Aged 0 to 1425.4%
25.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3437.0%
40.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5930.2%
28.5% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over7.4%
6.0% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 164 573 households, with about 2.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 119 873, with about 3.3 people in each.
- Formal dwelling88.0%
144 874 households
- Informal dwelling11.2%
18 489 households
- Traditional dwelling0.5%
800 households
- Other0.2%
409 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme83.4%
137 234 households. 86.6% in 2011.
- Flush toilet78.5%
129 268 households. 70.8% in 2011.
- No toilet0.8%
1 321 households. 2.5% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking59.2%
97 245 households. 70.9% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking28.9%
47 467 households. 2.3% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Emalahleni434 522
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga302 549Emalahleni has 43.6% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Emalahleni has 49.2% more people
- People per household
- Emalahleni2.6
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga3.4Emalahleni has 0.8 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Emalahleni has 1.3 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Emalahleni88.0%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga90.7%Emalahleni is 2.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Emalahleni is 1.0 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Emalahleni83.4%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga80.6%Emalahleni is 2.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Emalahleni is 9.1 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Emalahleni78.5%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga64.1%Emalahleni is 14.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Emalahleni is 16.5 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Emalahleni59.2%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga63.7%Emalahleni is 4.5 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Emalahleni is 6.8 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 88.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 2.7 pts below the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
- 78.5% of households had a flush toilet, 14.4 pts above the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Mpumalanga whose Census 2022 population is closest to Emalahleni's (434 522). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Emalahleni: Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.