Municipality profile, LIM476
Fetakgomo Tubatse
Fetakgomo Tubatse is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 575 960 people in 147 167 households, about 3.9 people per household. That is up 34.3% from 428 948 people in Census 2011. 94.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 23.7% had a flush toilet. It has the 2nd largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
575 960
Up 34.3% from 428 948 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 428 948 | 575 960 | +34.3% |
| Households | 105 948 | 147 167 | +38.9% |
| People per household | 4.0 | 3.9 | -0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 89.3 | 91.8 | +2.5 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 34.7% | 32.7% | -2.0 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 37.4% | 33.0% | -4.4 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.8% | 8.4% | +0.6 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 85.6% | 94.6% | +9.0 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 9.5% | 3.2% | -6.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 47.4% | 40.6% | -6.8 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 6.5% | 23.7% | +17.2 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 6.2% | 1.9% | -4.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 55.4% | 57.2% | +1.8 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.0% | 18.1% | +17.1 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 143 542 | 162 457 | +13.2% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 275 658
- Females
- 300 302
- Males per 100 females
- 91.8
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 162 457
- Aged 0 to 1432.7%
34.7% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.0%
37.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5925.9%
20.1% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.4%
7.8% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 147 167 households, with about 3.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 105 948, with about 4.0 people in each.
- Formal dwelling94.6%
139 165 households
- Informal dwelling3.2%
4 670 households
- Traditional dwelling1.7%
2 494 households
- Other0.6%
838 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme40.6%
59 817 households. 47.4% in 2011.
- Flush toilet23.7%
34 849 households. 6.5% in 2011.
- No toilet1.9%
2 825 households. 6.2% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking57.2%
83 985 households. 55.4% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.1%
26 608 households. 1.0% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Fetakgomo Tubatse575 960
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Fetakgomo Tubatse has 92.8% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Fetakgomo Tubatse has 97.8% more people
- People per household
- Fetakgomo Tubatse3.9
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Fetakgomo Tubatse has 0.4 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Fetakgomo Tubatse is about the same
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Fetakgomo Tubatse94.6%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Fetakgomo Tubatse is 0.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Fetakgomo Tubatse is 7.6 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Fetakgomo Tubatse40.6%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Fetakgomo Tubatse is 19.2 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Fetakgomo Tubatse is 33.7 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Fetakgomo Tubatse23.7%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Fetakgomo Tubatse is 15.2 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Fetakgomo Tubatse is 38.3 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Fetakgomo Tubatse57.2%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Fetakgomo Tubatse is 9.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Fetakgomo Tubatse is 8.8 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 23.7% of households had a flush toilet, 15.2 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Fetakgomo Tubatse's (575 960). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Fetakgomo Tubatse: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.