Municipality profile, ETH
eThekwini
eThekwini is a metropolitan municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 4 239 901 people in 1 122 738 households, about 3.8 people per household. That is up 22.0% from 3 476 686 people in Census 2011. 89.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 80.4% had a flush toilet. It has the largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
People counted in Census 2022
4 239 901
Up 22.0% from 3 476 686 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3 476 686 | 4 239 901 | +22.0% |
| Households | 963 011 | 1 122 738 | +16.6% |
| People per household | 3.6 | 3.8 | +0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 95.5 | 95.6 | +0.1 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 25.3% | 21.0% | -4.3 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 41.4% | 36.6% | -4.8 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.7% | 10.3% | +2.6 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 78.8% | 89.2% | +10.4 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 15.5% | 8.9% | -6.6 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 90.1% | 93.8% | +3.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 67.8% | 80.4% | +12.6 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.1% | 1.1% | -1.0 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 85.5% | 75.6% | -9.9 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.7% | 23.0% | +20.3 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 812 505 | 805 314 | -0.9% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 2 072 331
- Females
- 2 167 569
- Males per 100 females
- 95.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 805 314
- Aged 0 to 1421.0%
25.3% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3436.6%
41.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5932.2%
25.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over10.3%
7.7% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 1 122 738 households, with about 3.8 people in each. In 2011 there were 963 011, with about 3.6 people in each.
- Formal dwelling89.2%
1 001 347 households
- Informal dwelling8.9%
100 291 households
- Traditional dwelling1.7%
18 677 households
- Other0.2%
2 422 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme93.8%
1 052 684 households. 90.1% in 2011.
- Flush toilet80.4%
902 237 households. 67.8% in 2011.
- No toilet1.1%
12 700 households. 2.1% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking75.6%
846 835 households. 85.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking23.0%
257 680 households. 2.7% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- eThekwini4 239 901
- Average of the other 7 metros2 951 471eThekwini has 43.7% more people
- People per household
- eThekwini3.8
- Average of the other 7 metros3.3eThekwini has 0.5 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- eThekwini89.2%
- Average of the other 7 metros88.5%eThekwini is 0.7 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- eThekwini93.8%
- Average of the other 7 metros94.6%eThekwini is 0.8 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- eThekwini80.4%
- Average of the other 7 metros86.3%eThekwini is 5.9 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- eThekwini75.6%
- Average of the other 7 metros68.2%eThekwini is 7.4 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts). Metros are compared with the other metros, not with their province.
- 80.4% of households had a flush toilet, 5.9 pts below the average of the other 7 metros.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to eThekwini's (4 239 901). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for eThekwini: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.