Municipality profile, KZN238
Alfred Duma
Alfred Duma is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 415 036 people in 94 685 households, about 4.4 people per household. That is up 22.1% from 339 777 people in Census 2011. 89.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 59.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 4th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
415 036
Up 22.1% from 339 777 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 339 777 | 415 036 | +22.1% |
| Households | 77 951 | 94 685 | +21.5% |
| People per household | 4.4 | 4.4 | 0.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 86.6 | 87.5 | +0.9 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 36.3% | 29.8% | -6.5 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 35.9% | 35.0% | -0.9 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.3% | 9.2% | +1.9 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 75.5% | 89.3% | +13.8 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 1.8% | 1.2% | -0.6 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 71.2% | 73.9% | +2.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 46.5% | 59.5% | +13.0 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 7.0% | 1.0% | -6.0 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 64.4% | 70.7% | +6.3 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.6% | 19.2% | +16.6 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 110 197 | 113 242 | +2.8% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 193 713
- Females
- 221 323
- Males per 100 females
- 87.5
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 113 242
- Aged 0 to 1429.8%
36.3% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.0%
35.9% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5926.0%
20.5% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.2%
7.3% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 94 685 households, with about 4.4 people in each. In 2011 there were 77 951, with about 4.4 people in each.
- Formal dwelling89.3%
84 570 households
- Informal dwelling1.2%
1 107 households
- Traditional dwelling9.1%
8 627 households
- Other0.4%
381 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme73.9%
69 976 households. 71.2% in 2011.
- Flush toilet59.5%
56 311 households. 46.5% in 2011.
- No toilet1.0%
960 households. 7.0% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking70.7%
66 869 households. 64.4% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking19.2%
18 115 households. 2.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Alfred Duma415 036
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Alfred Duma has 47.0% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Alfred Duma has 42.5% more people
- People per household
- Alfred Duma4.4
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Alfred Duma has 0.6 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Alfred Duma has 0.5 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Alfred Duma89.3%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Alfred Duma is 7.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Alfred Duma is 2.3 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Alfred Duma73.9%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Alfred Duma is 13.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Alfred Duma is 0.4 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Alfred Duma59.5%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Alfred Duma is 21.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Alfred Duma is 2.5 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Alfred Duma70.7%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Alfred Duma is 3.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Alfred Duma is 4.7 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 89.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 7.6 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 59.5% of households had a flush toilet, 21.1 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Alfred Duma's (415 036). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Alfred Duma: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.