Municipality profile, KZN216
Ray Nkonyeni
Ray Nkonyeni is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 362 134 people in 87 632 households, about 4.1 people per household. That is up 17.3% from 308 675 people in Census 2011. 93.8% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 43.7% had a flush toilet. It has the 6th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
362 134
Up 17.3% from 308 675 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 308 675 | 362 134 | +17.3% |
| Households | 83 644 | 87 632 | +4.8% |
| People per household | 3.7 | 4.1 | +0.4 |
| Males per 100 females | 88.9 | 90.4 | +1.5 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 29.8% | 27.0% | -2.8 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 37.3% | 33.4% | -3.9 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 10.1% | 12.6% | +2.5 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 80.7% | 93.8% | +13.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 4.8% | 3.3% | -1.5 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 83.5% | 78.2% | -5.3 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 36.6% | 43.7% | +7.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 5.3% | 1.7% | -3.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 74.5% | 73.7% | -0.8 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 4.0% | 23.0% | +19.0 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 86 996 | 91 483 | +5.2% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 171 980
- Females
- 190 154
- Males per 100 females
- 90.4
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 91 483
- Aged 0 to 1427.0%
29.8% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.4%
37.3% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.1%
22.8% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over12.6%
10.1% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 87 632 households, with about 4.1 people in each. In 2011 there were 83 644, with about 3.7 people in each.
- Formal dwelling93.8%
82 171 households
- Informal dwelling3.3%
2 922 households
- Traditional dwelling2.7%
2 324 households
- Other0.2%
215 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme78.2%
68 572 households. 83.5% in 2011.
- Flush toilet43.7%
38 256 households. 36.6% in 2011.
- No toilet1.7%
1 522 households. 5.3% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking73.7%
64 477 households. 74.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking23.0%
20 122 households. 4.0% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Ray Nkonyeni362 134
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Ray Nkonyeni has 28.3% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Ray Nkonyeni has 24.4% more people
- People per household
- Ray Nkonyeni4.1
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Ray Nkonyeni has 0.9 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Ray Nkonyeni has 0.2 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Ray Nkonyeni93.8%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Ray Nkonyeni is 12.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Ray Nkonyeni is 6.8 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Ray Nkonyeni78.2%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Ray Nkonyeni is 17.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Ray Nkonyeni is 3.9 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Ray Nkonyeni43.7%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Ray Nkonyeni is 5.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Ray Nkonyeni is 18.3 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Ray Nkonyeni73.7%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Ray Nkonyeni is 6.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Ray Nkonyeni is 7.7 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 93.8% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 12.1 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 43.7% of households had a flush toilet, 5.3 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Ray Nkonyeni's (362 134). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Ray Nkonyeni: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.