Municipality profile, KZN292
KwaDukuza
KwaDukuza is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 324 912 people in 96 368 households, about 3.4 people per household. That is up 40.6% from 231 125 people in Census 2011. 94.8% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 58.0% had a flush toilet. It has the 7th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
324 912
Up 40.6% from 231 125 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 231 125 | 324 912 | +40.6% |
| Households | 70 250 | 96 368 | +37.2% |
| People per household | 3.3 | 3.4 | +0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 97.5 | 93.1 | -4.4 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 29.0% | 24.7% | -4.3 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 40.5% | 35.6% | -4.9 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.8% | 9.4% | +2.6 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 80.9% | 94.8% | +13.9 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 11.1% | 3.7% | -7.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 83.4% | 92.2% | +8.8 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 38.9% | 58.0% | +19.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 4.4% | 0.7% | -3.7 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 85.2% | 71.3% | -13.9 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.5% | 27.3% | +23.8 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 55 677 | 69 882 | +25.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 156 627
- Females
- 168 285
- Males per 100 females
- 93.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 69 882
- Aged 0 to 1424.7%
29.0% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.6%
40.5% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5930.2%
23.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.4%
6.8% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 96 368 households, with about 3.4 people in each. In 2011 there were 70 250, with about 3.3 people in each.
- Formal dwelling94.8%
91 351 households
- Informal dwelling3.7%
3 535 households
- Traditional dwelling1.4%
1 317 households
- Other0.2%
166 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme92.2%
88 874 households. 83.4% in 2011.
- Flush toilet58.0%
55 899 households. 38.9% in 2011.
- No toilet0.7%
713 households. 4.4% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking71.3%
68 492 households. 85.2% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking27.3%
26 277 households. 3.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- KwaDukuza324 912
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362KwaDukuza has 15.1% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209KwaDukuza has 11.6% more people
- People per household
- KwaDukuza3.4
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0KwaDukuza has 1.6 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9KwaDukuza has 0.5 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- KwaDukuza94.8%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%KwaDukuza is 13.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%KwaDukuza is 7.8 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- KwaDukuza92.2%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%KwaDukuza is 31.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%KwaDukuza is 17.9 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- KwaDukuza58.0%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%KwaDukuza is 19.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%KwaDukuza is 4.0 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- KwaDukuza71.3%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%KwaDukuza is 4.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%KwaDukuza is 5.3 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 94.8% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 13.1 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 58.0% of households had a flush toilet, 19.6 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to KwaDukuza's (324 912). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for KwaDukuza: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.