Municipality profile, KZN263
Abaqulusi
Abaqulusi is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 247 263 people in 50 633 households, about 4.9 people per household. That is up 15.2% from 214 714 people in Census 2011. 84.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 54.0% had a flush toilet. It has the 8th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
247 263
Up 15.2% from 214 714 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 214 714 | 247 263 | +15.2% |
| Households | 43 784 | 50 633 | +15.6% |
| People per household | 4.9 | 4.9 | 0.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 90.8 | 88.9 | -1.9 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 36.8% | 32.0% | -4.8 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.4% | 34.8% | -1.6 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.0% | 8.7% | +1.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 78.3% | 84.4% | +6.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.1% | 3.4% | +1.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 63.9% | 69.1% | +5.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 43.3% | 54.0% | +10.7 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 13.3% | 2.6% | -10.7 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 61.6% | 63.4% | +1.8 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.3% | 21.9% | +18.6 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 71 191 | 74 465 | +4.6% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 116 369
- Females
- 130 894
- Males per 100 females
- 88.9
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 74 465
- Aged 0 to 1432.0%
36.8% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.8%
36.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.6%
19.8% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.7%
7.0% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 50 633 households, with about 4.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 43 784, with about 4.9 people in each.
- Formal dwelling84.4%
42 739 households
- Informal dwelling3.4%
1 707 households
- Traditional dwelling11.7%
5 925 households
- Other0.5%
262 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme69.1%
34 992 households. 63.9% in 2011.
- Flush toilet54.0%
27 321 households. 43.3% in 2011.
- No toilet2.6%
1 339 households. 13.3% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking63.4%
32 007 households. 61.6% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking21.9%
11 041 households. 3.3% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Abaqulusi247 263
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Abaqulusi has 12.4% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Abaqulusi has 15.1% fewer people
- People per household
- Abaqulusi4.9
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Abaqulusi has 0.1 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Abaqulusi has 1.0 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Abaqulusi84.4%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Abaqulusi is 2.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Abaqulusi is 2.6 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Abaqulusi69.1%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Abaqulusi is 8.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Abaqulusi is 5.2 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Abaqulusi54.0%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Abaqulusi is 15.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Abaqulusi is 8.0 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Abaqulusi63.4%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Abaqulusi is 3.6 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Abaqulusi is 2.6 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 84.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 2.7 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 54.0% of households had a flush toilet, 15.6 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Abaqulusi's (247 263). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Abaqulusi: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.