Municipality profile, KZN266
Ulundi
Ulundi is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 221 977 people in 36 178 households, about 6.1 people per household. That is up 17.9% from 188 317 people in Census 2011. 84.9% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 38.6% had a flush toilet. It has the 12th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
221 977
Up 17.9% from 188 317 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 188 317 | 221 977 | +17.9% |
| Households | 35 198 | 36 178 | +2.8% |
| People per household | 5.4 | 6.1 | +0.7 |
| Males per 100 females | 82.4 | 84.1 | +1.7 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 40.2% | 34.9% | -5.3 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 35.4% | 33.5% | -1.9 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.8% | 8.5% | +1.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 65.2% | 84.9% | +19.7 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 0.8% | 1.1% | +0.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 49.1% | 62.5% | +13.4 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 20.4% | 38.6% | +18.2 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 17.9% | 2.2% | -15.7 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 60.5% | 71.9% | +11.4 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.9% | 19.0% | +16.1 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 69 496 | 67 740 | -2.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 101 394
- Females
- 120 583
- Males per 100 females
- 84.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 67 740
- Aged 0 to 1434.9%
40.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.5%
35.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5923.0%
17.6% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.5%
6.8% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 36 178 households, with about 6.1 people in each. In 2011 there were 35 198, with about 5.4 people in each.
- Formal dwelling84.9%
30 722 households
- Informal dwelling1.1%
414 households
- Traditional dwelling13.7%
4 950 households
- Other0.3%
91 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme62.5%
22 606 households. 49.1% in 2011.
- Flush toilet38.6%
13 949 households. 20.4% in 2011.
- No toilet2.2%
798 households. 17.9% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking71.9%
25 992 households. 60.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking19.0%
6 867 households. 2.9% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Ulundi221 977
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Ulundi has 21.4% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Ulundi has 23.8% fewer people
- People per household
- Ulundi6.1
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Ulundi has 1.1 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Ulundi has 2.2 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Ulundi84.9%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Ulundi is 3.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Ulundi is 2.1 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Ulundi62.5%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Ulundi is 2.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Ulundi is 11.8 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Ulundi38.6%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Ulundi is 0.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Ulundi is 23.4 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Ulundi71.9%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Ulundi is 4.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Ulundi is 5.9 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 84.9% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 3.2 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Ulundi's (221 977). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Ulundi: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.