Municipality profile, KZN252
Newcastle
Newcastle is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 507 710 people in 116 763 households, about 4.3 people per household. That is up 39.8% from 363 236 people in Census 2011. 96.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 75.6% had a flush toilet. It has the 3rd largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B1 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
507 710
Up 39.8% from 363 236 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 363 236 | 507 710 | +39.8% |
| Households | 84 271 | 116 763 | +38.6% |
| People per household | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 90.8 | 92.1 | +1.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 32.2% | 27.8% | -4.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 38.1% | 37.0% | -1.1 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.2% | 9.0% | +1.8 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 91.1% | 96.0% | +4.9 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 5.3% | 1.7% | -3.6 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 89.9% | 93.3% | +3.4 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 57.8% | 75.6% | +17.8 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.7% | 1.5% | -1.2 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 83.1% | 79.7% | -3.4 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.2% | 17.0% | +14.8 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 116 909 | 138 539 | +18.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 243 434
- Females
- 264 276
- Males per 100 females
- 92.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 138 539
- Aged 0 to 1427.8%
32.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3437.0%
38.1% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5926.2%
22.5% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.0%
7.2% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 116 763 households, with about 4.3 people in each. In 2011 there were 84 271, with about 4.3 people in each.
- Formal dwelling96.0%
112 122 households
- Informal dwelling1.7%
1 958 households
- Traditional dwelling2.1%
2 503 households
- Other0.2%
180 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme93.3%
108 894 households. 89.9% in 2011.
- Flush toilet75.6%
88 285 households. 57.8% in 2011.
- No toilet1.5%
1 780 households. 2.7% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking79.7%
92 899 households. 83.1% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking17.0%
19 781 households. 2.2% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Newcastle507 710
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Newcastle has 79.8% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Newcastle has 74.3% more people
- People per household
- Newcastle4.3
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Newcastle has 0.7 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Newcastle has 0.4 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Newcastle96.0%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Newcastle is 14.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Newcastle is 9.0 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Newcastle93.3%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Newcastle is 32.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Newcastle is 19.0 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Newcastle75.6%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Newcastle is 37.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Newcastle is 13.6 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Newcastle79.7%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Newcastle is 12.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Newcastle is 13.7 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 96.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 14.3 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 75.6% of households had a flush toilet, 37.1 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Newcastle's (507 710). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Newcastle: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.