Municipality profile, LIM471
Ephraim Mogale
Ephraim Mogale is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 132 468 people in 35 953 households, about 3.7 people per household. That is up 7.1% from 123 648 people in Census 2011. 97.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 26.1% had a flush toilet. It has the 15th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
132 468
Up 7.1% from 123 648 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 123 648 | 132 468 | +7.1% |
| Households | 32 284 | 35 953 | +11.4% |
| People per household | 3.8 | 3.7 | -0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 88.9 | 89.0 | +0.1 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 35.5% | 32.0% | -3.5 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.7% | 32.1% | -2.6 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 9.5% | 11.6% | +2.1 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 93.2% | 97.0% | +3.8 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 3.8% | 1.5% | -2.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 66.1% | 52.0% | -14.1 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 10.8% | 26.1% | +15.3 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 5.2% | 1.1% | -4.1 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 46.8% | 47.3% | +0.5 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.0% | 19.3% | +18.3 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 40 972 | 36 255 | -11.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 62 367
- Females
- 70 101
- Males per 100 females
- 89.0
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 36 255
- Aged 0 to 1432.0%
35.5% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3432.1%
34.7% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.3%
20.2% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over11.6%
9.5% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 35 953 households, with about 3.7 people in each. In 2011 there were 32 284, with about 3.8 people in each.
- Formal dwelling97.0%
34 858 households
- Informal dwelling1.5%
538 households
- Traditional dwelling1.2%
446 households
- Other0.3%
111 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme52.0%
18 685 households. 66.1% in 2011.
- Flush toilet26.1%
9 400 households. 10.8% in 2011.
- No toilet1.1%
406 households. 5.2% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking47.3%
16 999 households. 46.8% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking19.3%
6 940 households. 1.0% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Ephraim Mogale132 468
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Ephraim Mogale has 55.7% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Ephraim Mogale has 54.5% fewer people
- People per household
- Ephraim Mogale3.7
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Ephraim Mogale has 0.2 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Ephraim Mogale has 0.2 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Ephraim Mogale97.0%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Ephraim Mogale is 3.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Ephraim Mogale is 10.0 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Ephraim Mogale52.0%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Ephraim Mogale is 7.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Ephraim Mogale is 22.3 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Ephraim Mogale26.1%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Ephraim Mogale is 12.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Ephraim Mogale is 35.9 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Ephraim Mogale47.3%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Ephraim Mogale is 0.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Ephraim Mogale is 18.7 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 97.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 3.1 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
- 26.1% of households had a flush toilet, 12.8 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Ephraim Mogale's (132 468). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Ephraim Mogale: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.