Municipality profile, EC139
Enoch Mgijima
Enoch Mgijima is a local municipality in Eastern Cape. Census 2022 counted 297 055 people in 96 791 households, about 3.1 people per household. That is up 18.5% from 250 776 people in Census 2011. 96.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 72.2% had a flush toilet. It has the 7th largest population of the 33 municipalities in Eastern Cape.
Eastern Cape. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
297 055
Up 18.5% from 250 776 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 250 776 | 297 055 | +18.5% |
| Households | 68 354 | 96 791 | +41.6% |
| People per household | 3.7 | 3.1 | -0.6 |
| Males per 100 females | 90.6 | 90.1 | -0.5 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 31.0% | 27.6% | -3.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 33.5% | 32.4% | -1.1 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 10.4% | 12.8% | +2.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 87.7% | 96.0% | +8.3 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 3.0% | 1.7% | -1.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 81.9% | 80.2% | -1.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 61.8% | 72.2% | +10.4 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 7.4% | 2.1% | -5.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 80.6% | 74.5% | -6.1 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.3% | 21.9% | +19.6 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 74 441 | 78 797 | +5.9% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 140 782
- Females
- 156 273
- Males per 100 females
- 90.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 78 797
- Aged 0 to 1427.6%
31.0% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3432.4%
33.5% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.2%
25.1% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over12.8%
10.4% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 96 791 households, with about 3.1 people in each. In 2011 there were 68 354, with about 3.7 people in each.
- Formal dwelling96.0%
92 928 households
- Informal dwelling1.7%
1 662 households
- Traditional dwelling2.0%
1 945 households
- Other0.3%
256 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme80.2%
77 657 households. 81.9% in 2011.
- Flush toilet72.2%
69 866 households. 61.8% in 2011.
- No toilet2.1%
2 024 households. 7.4% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking74.5%
72 024 households. 80.6% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking21.9%
21 169 households. 2.3% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Enoch Mgijima297 055
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape219 097Enoch Mgijima has 35.6% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Enoch Mgijima has 2.0% more people
- People per household
- Enoch Mgijima3.1
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape3.9Enoch Mgijima has 0.8 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Enoch Mgijima has 0.8 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Enoch Mgijima96.0%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape82.3%Enoch Mgijima is 13.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Enoch Mgijima is 9.0 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Enoch Mgijima80.2%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape60.8%Enoch Mgijima is 19.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Enoch Mgijima is 5.9 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Enoch Mgijima72.2%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape52.8%Enoch Mgijima is 19.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Enoch Mgijima is 10.2 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Enoch Mgijima74.5%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape63.5%Enoch Mgijima is 11.0 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Enoch Mgijima is 8.5 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 96.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 13.7 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 72.2% of households had a flush toilet, 19.4 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Eastern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Enoch Mgijima's (297 055). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Enoch Mgijima: Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 10; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 13; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.