Municipality profile, EC153
Ngquza Hill
Ngquza Hill is a local municipality in Eastern Cape. Census 2022 counted 354 573 people in 64 051 households, about 5.5 people per household. That is up 27.3% from 278 481 people in Census 2011. 76.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 17.9% had a flush toilet. It has the 4th largest population of the 33 municipalities in Eastern Cape.
Eastern Cape. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
354 573
Up 27.3% from 278 481 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 278 481 | 354 573 | +27.3% |
| Households | 56 212 | 64 051 | +13.9% |
| People per household | 5.0 | 5.5 | +0.5 |
| Males per 100 females | 86.3 | 89.9 | +3.6 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 42.4% | 38.3% | -4.1 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.0% | 34.6% | +0.6 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.5% | 8.0% | +0.5 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 40.5% | 76.6% | +36.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 1.0% | 1.8% | +0.8 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 15.1% | 19.9% | +4.8 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 3.3% | 17.9% | +14.6 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 14.4% | 5.4% | -9.0 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 36.2% | 53.9% | +17.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.6% | 18.0% | +14.4 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 107 449 | 122 737 | +14.2% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 167 830
- Females
- 186 743
- Males per 100 females
- 89.9
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 122 737
- Aged 0 to 1438.3%
42.4% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.6%
34.0% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5919.1%
16.1% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.0%
7.5% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 64 051 households, with about 5.5 people in each. In 2011 there were 56 212, with about 5.0 people in each.
- Formal dwelling76.6%
49 044 households
- Informal dwelling1.8%
1 136 households
- Traditional dwelling21.0%
13 462 households
- Other0.6%
410 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme19.9%
12 733 households. 15.1% in 2011.
- Flush toilet17.9%
11 458 households. 3.3% in 2011.
- No toilet5.4%
3 470 households. 14.4% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking53.9%
34 493 households. 36.2% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.0%
11 520 households. 3.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Ngquza Hill354 573
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape219 097Ngquza Hill has 61.8% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Ngquza Hill has 21.8% more people
- People per household
- Ngquza Hill5.5
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape3.9Ngquza Hill has 1.6 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Ngquza Hill has 1.6 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Ngquza Hill76.6%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape82.3%Ngquza Hill is 5.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Ngquza Hill is 10.4 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Ngquza Hill19.9%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape60.8%Ngquza Hill is 40.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Ngquza Hill is 54.4 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Ngquza Hill17.9%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape52.8%Ngquza Hill is 34.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Ngquza Hill is 44.1 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Ngquza Hill53.9%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape63.5%Ngquza Hill is 9.6 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Ngquza Hill is 12.1 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 76.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 5.7 pts below the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 17.9% of households had a flush toilet, 34.9 pts below the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 5.4% of households had no toilet.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Eastern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Ngquza Hill's (354 573). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Ngquza Hill: Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.