Municipality profile, EC443
Winnie Madikizela-Mandela
Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is a local municipality in Eastern Cape. Census 2022 counted 350 000 people in 62 479 households, about 5.6 people per household. That is up 24.2% from 281 905 people in Census 2011. 70.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 16.1% had a flush toilet. It has the 5th largest population of the 33 municipalities in Eastern Cape.
Eastern Cape. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
350 000
Up 24.2% from 281 905 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 281 905 | 350 000 | +24.2% |
| Households | 48 446 | 62 479 | +29.0% |
| People per household | 5.8 | 5.6 | -0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 83.6 | 88.1 | +4.5 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 44.2% | 38.2% | -6.0 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 32.9% | 35.0% | +2.1 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.3% | 8.0% | +0.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 43.7% | 70.4% | +26.7 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 1.0% | 1.1% | +0.1 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 7.0% | 28.2% | +21.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 2.2% | 16.1% | +13.9 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 14.1% | 6.2% | -7.9 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 31.0% | 49.2% | +18.2 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 5.1% | 18.5% | +13.4 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 115 157 | 124 900 | +8.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 163 889
- Females
- 186 111
- Males per 100 females
- 88.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 124 900
- Aged 0 to 1438.2%
44.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.0%
32.9% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5918.9%
15.6% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.0%
7.3% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 62 479 households, with about 5.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 48 446, with about 5.8 people in each.
- Formal dwelling70.4%
44 007 households
- Informal dwelling1.1%
714 households
- Traditional dwelling27.5%
17 171 households
- Other0.9%
587 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme28.2%
17 598 households. 7.0% in 2011.
- Flush toilet16.1%
10 058 households. 2.2% in 2011.
- No toilet6.2%
3 871 households. 14.1% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking49.2%
30 673 households. 31.0% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.5%
11 519 households. 5.1% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Winnie Madikizela-Mandela350 000
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape219 097Winnie Madikizela-Mandela has 59.7% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Winnie Madikizela-Mandela has 20.2% more people
- People per household
- Winnie Madikizela-Mandela5.6
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape3.9Winnie Madikizela-Mandela has 1.7 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Winnie Madikizela-Mandela has 1.7 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Winnie Madikizela-Mandela70.4%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape82.3%Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is 11.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is 16.6 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Winnie Madikizela-Mandela28.2%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape60.8%Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is 32.6 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is 46.1 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Winnie Madikizela-Mandela16.1%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape52.8%Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is 36.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is 45.9 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Winnie Madikizela-Mandela49.2%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape63.5%Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is 14.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is 16.8 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 70.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 11.9 pts below the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 16.1% of households had a flush toilet, 36.7 pts below the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 6.2% of households had no toilet.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Eastern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Winnie Madikizela-Mandela's (350 000). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Winnie Madikizela-Mandela: Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.