Municipality profile, EC145
Walter Sisulu
Walter Sisulu is a local municipality in Eastern Cape. Census 2022 counted 104 213 people in 34 171 households, about 3.0 people per household. That is up 34.5% from 77 477 people in Census 2011. 94.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 89.7% had a flush toilet. It has the 23rd largest population of the 33 municipalities in Eastern Cape.
Eastern Cape. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
104 213
Up 34.5% from 77 477 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 77 477 | 104 213 | +34.5% |
| Households | 21 874 | 34 171 | +56.2% |
| People per household | 3.5 | 3.0 | -0.5 |
| Males per 100 females | 92.2 | 90.3 | -1.9 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 32.1% | 28.3% | -3.8 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.2% | 33.2% | -1.0 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.9% | 10.8% | +1.9 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 90.2% | 94.4% | +4.2 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 8.6% | 4.2% | -4.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 85.6% | 87.7% | +2.1 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 76.6% | 89.7% | +13.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 9.9% | 3.3% | -6.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 79.8% | 63.4% | -16.4 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.4% | 31.4% | +28.0 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 21 250 | 26 505 | +24.7% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 49 461
- Females
- 54 752
- Males per 100 females
- 90.3
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 26 505
- Aged 0 to 1428.3%
32.1% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.2%
34.2% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.7%
24.8% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over10.8%
8.9% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 34 171 households, with about 3.0 people in each. In 2011 there were 21 874, with about 3.5 people in each.
- Formal dwelling94.4%
32 242 households
- Informal dwelling4.2%
1 445 households
- Traditional dwelling1.3%
440 households
- Other0.1%
43 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme87.7%
29 965 households. 85.6% in 2011.
- Flush toilet89.7%
30 662 households. 76.6% in 2011.
- No toilet3.3%
1 114 households. 9.9% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking63.4%
21 612 households. 79.8% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking31.4%
10 694 households. 3.4% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Walter Sisulu104 213
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape219 097Walter Sisulu has 52.4% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Walter Sisulu has 64.2% fewer people
- People per household
- Walter Sisulu3.0
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape3.9Walter Sisulu has 0.9 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Walter Sisulu has 0.9 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Walter Sisulu94.4%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape82.3%Walter Sisulu is 12.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Walter Sisulu is 7.4 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Walter Sisulu87.7%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape60.8%Walter Sisulu is 26.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Walter Sisulu is 13.4 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Walter Sisulu89.7%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape52.8%Walter Sisulu is 36.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Walter Sisulu is 27.7 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Walter Sisulu63.4%
- Average per municipality in Eastern Cape63.5%Walter Sisulu is 0.1 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Walter Sisulu is 2.6 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 94.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 12.1 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
- 89.7% of households had a flush toilet, 36.9 pts above the average per municipality in Eastern Cape.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Eastern Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to Walter Sisulu's (104 213). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Walter Sisulu: Person indicators per municipality, Eastern Cape, page 11; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Eastern Cape, page 12; General housing information per municipality (1), Eastern Cape, page 14; General housing information per municipality (2), Eastern Cape, page 15. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.