Municipality profile, LIM353
Molemole
Molemole is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 127 130 people in 41 939 households, about 3.0 people per household. That is up 0.5% from 126 506 people in Census 2011. 96.7% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 32.9% had a flush toilet. It has the 19th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
127 130
Up 0.5% from 126 506 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 126 506 | 127 130 | +0.5% |
| Households | 34 673 | 41 939 | +21.0% |
| People per household | 3.6 | 3.0 | -0.6 |
| Males per 100 females | 84.8 | 87.0 | +2.2 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 36.0% | 31.6% | -4.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 33.4% | 31.1% | -2.3 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 10.9% | 12.4% | +1.5 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 96.1% | 96.7% | +0.6 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.5% | 0.9% | -1.6 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 50.5% | 55.5% | +5.0 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 13.5% | 32.9% | +19.4 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 4.2% | 1.6% | -2.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 68.3% | 64.7% | -3.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.2% | 20.6% | +19.4 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 45 363 | 36 437 | -19.7% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 59 161
- Females
- 67 969
- Males per 100 females
- 87.0
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 36 437
- Aged 0 to 1431.6%
36.0% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3431.1%
33.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.9%
19.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over12.4%
10.9% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 41 939 households, with about 3.0 people in each. In 2011 there were 34 673, with about 3.6 people in each.
- Formal dwelling96.7%
40 537 households
- Informal dwelling0.9%
392 households
- Traditional dwelling2.2%
918 households
- Other0.2%
91 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme55.5%
23 291 households. 50.5% in 2011.
- Flush toilet32.9%
13 781 households. 13.5% in 2011.
- No toilet1.6%
691 households. 4.2% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking64.7%
27 117 households. 68.3% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking20.6%
8 617 households. 1.2% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Molemole127 130
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Molemole has 57.4% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Molemole has 56.3% fewer people
- People per household
- Molemole3.0
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Molemole has 0.5 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Molemole has 0.9 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Molemole96.7%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Molemole is 2.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Molemole is 9.7 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Molemole55.5%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Molemole is 4.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Molemole is 18.8 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Molemole32.9%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Molemole is 6.0 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Molemole is 29.1 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Molemole64.7%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Molemole is 16.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Molemole is 1.3 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 96.7% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 2.8 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
- 32.9% of households had a flush toilet, 6.0 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Molemole's (127 130). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Molemole: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.