Municipality profile, LIM362
Lephalale
Lephalale is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 125 198 people in 43 832 households, about 2.9 people per household. That is up 5.3% from 118 864 people in Census 2011. 87.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 49.3% had a flush toilet. It has the 20th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
125 198
Up 5.3% from 118 864 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 118 864 | 125 198 | +5.3% |
| Households | 30 639 | 43 832 | +43.1% |
| People per household | 3.9 | 2.9 | -1.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 117.8 | 100.5 | -17.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 26.6% | 28.8% | +2.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 43.2% | 37.2% | -6.0 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.1% | 7.5% | +1.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 81.6% | 87.4% | +5.8 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 16.0% | 11.2% | -4.8 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 70.7% | 63.5% | -7.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 43.9% | 49.3% | +5.4 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 5.5% | 1.5% | -4.0 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 60.3% | 43.4% | -16.9 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.0% | 29.7% | +26.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 30 169 | 30 813 | +2.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 62 761
- Females
- 62 437
- Males per 100 females
- 100.5
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 30 813
- Aged 0 to 1428.8%
26.6% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3437.2%
43.2% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5926.5%
24.0% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over7.5%
6.1% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 43 832 households, with about 2.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 30 639, with about 3.9 people in each.
- Formal dwelling87.4%
38 294 households
- Informal dwelling11.2%
4 931 households
- Traditional dwelling0.7%
312 households
- Other0.7%
296 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme63.5%
27 831 households. 70.7% in 2011.
- Flush toilet49.3%
21 627 households. 43.9% in 2011.
- No toilet1.5%
668 households. 5.5% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking43.4%
18 996 households. 60.3% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking29.7%
12 984 households. 3.0% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Lephalale125 198
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Lephalale has 58.1% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Lephalale has 57.0% fewer people
- People per household
- Lephalale2.9
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Lephalale has 0.6 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Lephalale has 1.0 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Lephalale87.4%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Lephalale is 6.5 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Lephalale is 0.4 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Lephalale63.5%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Lephalale is 3.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Lephalale is 10.8 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Lephalale49.3%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Lephalale is 10.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Lephalale is 12.7 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Lephalale43.4%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Lephalale is 4.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Lephalale is 22.6 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 87.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 6.5 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
- 49.3% of households had a flush toilet, 10.4 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Lephalale's (125 198). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Lephalale: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.