Municipality profile, LIM355
Lepele-Nkumpi
Lepele-Nkumpi is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 284 404 people in 78 217 households, about 3.6 people per household. That is up 23.0% from 231 239 people in Census 2011. 97.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 34.7% had a flush toilet. It has the 11th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
284 404
Up 23.0% from 231 239 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 231 239 | 284 404 | +23.0% |
| Households | 59 885 | 78 217 | +30.6% |
| People per household | 3.9 | 3.6 | -0.3 |
| Males per 100 females | 83.5 | 87.2 | +3.7 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 36.0% | 32.7% | -3.3 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 32.9% | 30.5% | -2.4 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 10.5% | 12.3% | +1.8 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 94.5% | 97.1% | +2.6 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.8% | 1.4% | -1.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 54.8% | 57.5% | +2.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 19.1% | 34.7% | +15.6 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 3.0% | 0.9% | -2.1 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 59.5% | 55.9% | -3.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 0.9% | 18.6% | +17.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 82 062 | 81 542 | -0.6% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 132 447
- Females
- 151 958
- Males per 100 females
- 87.2
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 81 542
- Aged 0 to 1432.7%
36.0% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3430.5%
32.9% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.6%
20.6% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over12.3%
10.5% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 78 217 households, with about 3.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 59 885, with about 3.9 people in each.
- Formal dwelling97.1%
75 987 households
- Informal dwelling1.4%
1 071 households
- Traditional dwelling1.1%
890 households
- Other0.3%
269 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme57.5%
44 977 households. 54.8% in 2011.
- Flush toilet34.7%
27 139 households. 19.1% in 2011.
- No toilet0.9%
665 households. 3.0% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking55.9%
43 695 households. 59.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.6%
14 535 households. 0.9% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Lepele-Nkumpi284 404
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Lepele-Nkumpi has 4.8% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Lepele-Nkumpi has 2.3% fewer people
- People per household
- Lepele-Nkumpi3.6
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Lepele-Nkumpi has 0.1 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Lepele-Nkumpi has 0.3 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Lepele-Nkumpi97.1%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Lepele-Nkumpi is 3.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Lepele-Nkumpi is 10.1 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Lepele-Nkumpi57.5%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Lepele-Nkumpi is 2.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Lepele-Nkumpi is 16.8 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Lepele-Nkumpi34.7%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Lepele-Nkumpi is 4.2 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Lepele-Nkumpi is 27.3 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Lepele-Nkumpi55.9%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Lepele-Nkumpi is 7.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Lepele-Nkumpi is 10.1 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 97.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 3.2 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Lepele-Nkumpi's (284 404). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Lepele-Nkumpi: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.