Municipality profile, LIM331
Greater Giyani
Greater Giyani is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 316 841 people in 79 735 households, about 4.0 people per household. That is up 30.4% from 242 986 people in Census 2011. 92.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 24.3% had a flush toilet. It has the 9th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
316 841
Up 30.4% from 242 986 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 242 986 | 316 841 | +30.4% |
| Households | 63 193 | 79 735 | +26.2% |
| People per household | 3.8 | 4.0 | +0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 79.5 | 83.2 | +3.7 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 36.8% | 35.4% | -1.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.6% | 31.2% | -5.4 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.7% | 9.6% | +1.9 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 88.0% | 92.5% | +4.5 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.3% | 0.9% | -1.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 61.0% | 54.1% | -6.9 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 12.5% | 24.3% | +11.8 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 19.7% | 4.4% | -15.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 23.4% | 25.1% | +1.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 0.5% | 12.2% | +11.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 93 445 | 99 474 | +6.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 143 873
- Females
- 172 968
- Males per 100 females
- 83.2
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 99 474
- Aged 0 to 1435.4%
36.8% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3431.2%
36.6% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5923.9%
18.9% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.6%
7.7% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 79 735 households, with about 4.0 people in each. In 2011 there were 63 193, with about 3.8 people in each.
- Formal dwelling92.5%
73 776 households
- Informal dwelling0.9%
726 households
- Traditional dwelling6.4%
5 093 households
- Other0.2%
140 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme54.1%
43 173 households. 61.0% in 2011.
- Flush toilet24.3%
19 345 households. 12.5% in 2011.
- No toilet4.4%
3 471 households. 19.7% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking25.1%
20 009 households. 23.4% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking12.2%
9 675 households. 0.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Greater Giyani316 841
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Greater Giyani has 6.1% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Greater Giyani has 8.8% more people
- People per household
- Greater Giyani4.0
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Greater Giyani has 0.5 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Greater Giyani has 0.1 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Greater Giyani92.5%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Greater Giyani is 1.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Greater Giyani is 5.5 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Greater Giyani54.1%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Greater Giyani is 5.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Greater Giyani is 20.2 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Greater Giyani24.3%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Greater Giyani is 14.6 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Greater Giyani is 37.7 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Greater Giyani25.1%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Greater Giyani is 23.0 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Greater Giyani is 40.9 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 24.3% of households had a flush toilet, 14.6 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Greater Giyani's (316 841). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Greater Giyani: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.