Municipality profile, KZN433
Greater Kokstad
Greater Kokstad is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 81 676 people in 22 736 households, about 3.6 people per household. That is up 23.8% from 65 981 people in Census 2011. 90.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 79.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 39th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
81 676
Up 23.8% from 65 981 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 65 981 | 81 676 | +23.8% |
| Households | 19 140 | 22 736 | +18.8% |
| People per household | 3.4 | 3.6 | +0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 94.4 | 91.6 | -2.8 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 30.6% | 28.4% | -2.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 41.2% | 39.0% | -2.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 4.3% | 5.7% | +1.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 83.6% | 90.3% | +6.7 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 6.3% | 5.0% | -1.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 77.5% | 82.7% | +5.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 65.0% | 79.5% | +14.5 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 3.3% | 1.1% | -2.2 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 71.0% | 72.6% | +1.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 5.6% | 18.8% | +13.2 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 18 114 | 21 774 | +20.2% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 39 048
- Females
- 42 628
- Males per 100 females
- 91.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 21 774
- Aged 0 to 1428.4%
30.6% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3439.0%
41.2% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5926.8%
23.9% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over5.7%
4.3% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 22 736 households, with about 3.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 19 140, with about 3.4 people in each.
- Formal dwelling90.3%
20 527 households
- Informal dwelling5.0%
1 135 households
- Traditional dwelling4.3%
972 households
- Other0.5%
103 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme82.7%
18 813 households. 77.5% in 2011.
- Flush toilet79.5%
18 064 households. 65.0% in 2011.
- No toilet1.1%
261 households. 3.3% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking72.6%
16 489 households. 71.0% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.8%
4 269 households. 5.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Greater Kokstad81 676
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Greater Kokstad has 71.1% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Greater Kokstad has 72.0% fewer people
- People per household
- Greater Kokstad3.6
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Greater Kokstad has 1.4 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Greater Kokstad has 0.3 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Greater Kokstad90.3%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Greater Kokstad is 8.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Greater Kokstad is 3.3 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Greater Kokstad82.7%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Greater Kokstad is 22.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Greater Kokstad is 8.4 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Greater Kokstad79.5%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Greater Kokstad is 41.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Greater Kokstad is 17.5 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Greater Kokstad72.6%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Greater Kokstad is 5.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Greater Kokstad is 6.6 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 90.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 8.6 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 79.5% of households had a flush toilet, 41.1 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 39.0% of people were aged 15 to 34.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Greater Kokstad's (81 676). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Greater Kokstad: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.