Municipality profile, KZN285
Mthonjaneni
Mthonjaneni is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 99 289 people in 15 408 households, about 6.4 people per household. That is up 18.8% from 83 577 people in Census 2011. 75.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 37.3% had a flush toilet. It has the 37th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
99 289
Up 18.8% from 83 577 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 83 577 | 99 289 | +18.8% |
| Households | 16 255 | 15 408 | -5.2% |
| People per household | 5.1 | 6.4 | +1.3 |
| Males per 100 females | 84.4 | 84.5 | +0.1 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 39.8% | 34.3% | -5.5 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.9% | 33.5% | -1.4 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.3% | 8.5% | +1.2 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 46.6% | 75.4% | +28.8 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.1% | 0.8% | -1.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 42.6% | 58.7% | +16.1 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 19.4% | 37.3% | +17.9 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 21.6% | 6.0% | -15.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 36.6% | 64.6% | +28.0 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 5.5% | 18.0% | +12.5 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 29 698 | 28 030 | -5.6% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 45 472
- Females
- 53 816
- Males per 100 females
- 84.5
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 28 030
- Aged 0 to 1434.3%
39.8% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.5%
34.9% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5923.7%
18.0% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.5%
7.3% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 15 408 households, with about 6.4 people in each. In 2011 there were 16 255, with about 5.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling75.4%
11 615 households
- Informal dwelling0.8%
118 households
- Traditional dwelling22.6%
3 478 households
- Other1.3%
197 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme58.7%
9 044 households. 42.6% in 2011.
- Flush toilet37.3%
5 743 households. 19.4% in 2011.
- No toilet6.0%
928 households. 21.6% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking64.6%
9 927 households. 36.6% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.0%
2 771 households. 5.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Mthonjaneni99 289
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Mthonjaneni has 64.8% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Mthonjaneni has 65.9% fewer people
- People per household
- Mthonjaneni6.4
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Mthonjaneni has 1.4 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Mthonjaneni has 2.5 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Mthonjaneni75.4%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Mthonjaneni is 6.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Mthonjaneni is 11.6 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Mthonjaneni58.7%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Mthonjaneni is 1.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Mthonjaneni is 15.6 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Mthonjaneni37.3%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Mthonjaneni is 1.1 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Mthonjaneni is 24.7 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Mthonjaneni64.6%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Mthonjaneni is 2.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Mthonjaneni is 1.4 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 75.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 6.3 pts below the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 6.0% of households had no toilet.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Mthonjaneni's (99 289). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Mthonjaneni: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.