Municipality profile, MP302
Msukaligwa
Msukaligwa is a local municipality in Mpumalanga. Census 2022 counted 199 314 people in 67 827 households, about 2.9 people per household. That is up 33.4% from 149 377 people in Census 2011. 84.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 79.0% had a flush toilet. It has the 11th largest population of the 17 municipalities in Mpumalanga.
Mpumalanga. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
199 314
Up 33.4% from 149 377 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 149 377 | 199 314 | +33.4% |
| Households | 40 932 | 67 827 | +65.7% |
| People per household | 3.6 | 2.9 | -0.7 |
| Males per 100 females | 98.5 | 94.9 | -3.6 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 30.4% | 26.4% | -4.0 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 38.7% | 37.7% | -1.0 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.5% | 7.5% | +1.0 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 75.3% | 84.5% | +9.2 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 14.0% | 10.8% | -3.2 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 83.1% | 86.1% | +3.0 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 72.9% | 79.0% | +6.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 4.9% | 1.8% | -3.1 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 49.2% | 48.3% | -0.9 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.5% | 24.2% | +21.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 41 144 | 45 710 | +11.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 97 031
- Females
- 102 284
- Males per 100 females
- 94.9
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 45 710
- Aged 0 to 1426.4%
30.4% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3437.7%
38.7% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5928.4%
24.5% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over7.5%
6.5% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 67 827 households, with about 2.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 40 932, with about 3.6 people in each.
- Formal dwelling84.5%
57 325 households
- Informal dwelling10.8%
7 354 households
- Traditional dwelling4.3%
2 892 households
- Other0.4%
256 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme86.1%
58 374 households. 83.1% in 2011.
- Flush toilet79.0%
53 572 households. 72.9% in 2011.
- No toilet1.8%
1 195 households. 4.9% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking48.3%
32 715 households. 49.2% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking24.2%
16 373 households. 2.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Msukaligwa199 314
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga302 549Msukaligwa has 34.1% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Msukaligwa has 31.6% fewer people
- People per household
- Msukaligwa2.9
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga3.4Msukaligwa has 0.5 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Msukaligwa has 1.0 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Msukaligwa84.5%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga90.7%Msukaligwa is 6.2 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Msukaligwa is 2.5 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Msukaligwa86.1%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga80.6%Msukaligwa is 5.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Msukaligwa is 11.8 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Msukaligwa79.0%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga64.1%Msukaligwa is 14.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Msukaligwa is 17.0 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Msukaligwa48.3%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga63.7%Msukaligwa is 15.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Msukaligwa is 17.7 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 84.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 6.2 pts below the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
- 79.0% of households had a flush toilet, 14.9 pts above the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Mpumalanga whose Census 2022 population is closest to Msukaligwa's (199 314). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Msukaligwa: Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.