Municipality profile, MP301
Chief Albert Luthuli
Chief Albert Luthuli is a local municipality in Mpumalanga. Census 2022 counted 247 664 people in 63 303 households, about 3.9 people per household. That is up 33.1% from 186 010 people in Census 2011. 93.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 39.9% had a flush toilet. It has the 9th largest population of the 17 municipalities in Mpumalanga.
Mpumalanga. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
247 664
Up 33.1% from 186 010 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 186 010 | 247 664 | +33.1% |
| Households | 47 705 | 63 303 | +32.7% |
| People per household | 3.9 | 3.9 | 0.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 88.2 | 88.0 | -0.2 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 36.5% | 30.7% | -5.8 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.1% | 35.9% | -0.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.7% | 8.7% | +1.0 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 76.5% | 93.2% | +16.7 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 6.0% | 2.9% | -3.1 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 68.7% | 74.5% | +5.8 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 20.5% | 39.9% | +19.4 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 5.2% | 2.0% | -3.2 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 51.0% | 57.6% | +6.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.7% | 20.3% | +18.6 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 66 700 | 68 183 | +2.2% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 115 948
- Females
- 131 716
- Males per 100 females
- 88.0
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 68 183
- Aged 0 to 1430.7%
36.5% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.9%
36.1% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.7%
19.8% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.7%
7.7% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 63 303 households, with about 3.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 47 705, with about 3.9 people in each.
- Formal dwelling93.2%
59 005 households
- Informal dwelling2.9%
1 823 households
- Traditional dwelling3.8%
2 374 households
- Other0.2%
101 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme74.5%
47 164 households. 68.7% in 2011.
- Flush toilet39.9%
25 263 households. 20.5% in 2011.
- No toilet2.0%
1 287 households. 5.2% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking57.6%
36 418 households. 51.0% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking20.3%
12 813 households. 1.7% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Chief Albert Luthuli247 664
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga302 549Chief Albert Luthuli has 18.1% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Chief Albert Luthuli has 15.0% fewer people
- People per household
- Chief Albert Luthuli3.9
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga3.4Chief Albert Luthuli has 0.5 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Chief Albert Luthuli is about the same
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Chief Albert Luthuli93.2%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga90.7%Chief Albert Luthuli is 2.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Chief Albert Luthuli is 6.2 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Chief Albert Luthuli74.5%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga80.6%Chief Albert Luthuli is 6.1 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Chief Albert Luthuli is 0.2 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Chief Albert Luthuli39.9%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga64.1%Chief Albert Luthuli is 24.2 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Chief Albert Luthuli is 22.1 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Chief Albert Luthuli57.6%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga63.7%Chief Albert Luthuli is 6.1 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Chief Albert Luthuli is 8.4 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 93.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 2.5 pts above the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
- 39.9% of households had a flush toilet, 24.2 pts below the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Mpumalanga whose Census 2022 population is closest to Chief Albert Luthuli's (247 664). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Chief Albert Luthuli: Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.