Municipality profile, CPT
City of Cape Town
City of Cape Town is a metropolitan municipality in Western Cape. Census 2022 counted 4 772 846 people in 1 452 845 households, about 3.3 people per household. That is up 27.6% from 3 740 031 people in Census 2011. 87.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 93.4% had a flush toilet. It has the largest population of the 25 municipalities in Western Cape.
People counted in Census 2022
4 772 846
Up 27.6% from 3 740 031 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3 740 031 | 4 772 846 | +27.6% |
| Households | 1 068 515 | 1 452 845 | +36.0% |
| People per household | 3.5 | 3.3 | -0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 95.9 | 93.6 | -2.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 24.8% | 22.4% | -2.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 37.8% | 35.0% | -2.8 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.5% | 10.2% | +1.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 78.4% | 87.5% | +9.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 20.5% | 11.7% | -8.8 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 97.3% | 96.9% | -0.4 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 90.2% | 93.4% | +3.2 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.7% | 1.0% | -1.7 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 87.9% | 64.4% | -23.5 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 7.5% | 33.9% | +26.4 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 788 356 | 934 103 | +18.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 2 307 628
- Females
- 2 465 218
- Males per 100 females
- 93.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 934 103
- Aged 0 to 1422.4%
24.8% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.0%
37.8% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5932.4%
28.9% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over10.2%
8.5% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 1 452 845 households, with about 3.3 people in each. In 2011 there were 1 068 515, with about 3.5 people in each.
- Formal dwelling87.5%
1 271 679 households
- Informal dwelling11.7%
170 115 households
- Traditional dwelling0.5%
7 419 households
- Other0.2%
3 632 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme96.9%
1 407 703 households. 97.3% in 2011.
- Flush toilet93.4%
1 356 649 households. 90.2% in 2011.
- No toilet1.0%
14 383 households. 2.7% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking64.4%
933 298 households. 87.9% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking33.9%
491 776 households. 7.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- City of Cape Town4 772 846
- Average of the other 7 metros2 875 336City of Cape Town has 66.0% more people
- People per household
- City of Cape Town3.3
- Average of the other 7 metros3.3City of Cape Town is about the same
- Households in a formal dwelling
- City of Cape Town87.5%
- Average of the other 7 metros88.7%City of Cape Town is 1.2 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- City of Cape Town96.9%
- Average of the other 7 metros94.2%City of Cape Town is 2.7 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- City of Cape Town93.4%
- Average of the other 7 metros84.5%City of Cape Town is 8.9 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- City of Cape Town64.4%
- Average of the other 7 metros69.8%City of Cape Town is 5.4 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts). Metros are compared with the other metros, not with their province.
- 93.4% of households had a flush toilet, 8.9 pts above the average of the other 7 metros.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Western Cape whose Census 2022 population is closest to City of Cape Town's (4 772 846). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for City of Cape Town: Person indicators per municipality, Western Cape, page 6; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Western Cape, page 7; General housing information per municipality (1), Western Cape, page 8; General housing information per municipality (2), Western Cape, page 9. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.