Municipality profile, KZN222
uMngeni
uMngeni is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 105 069 people in 27 094 households, about 3.9 people per household. That is up 11.9% from 93 858 people in Census 2011. 90.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 83.0% had a flush toilet. It has the 35th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
105 069
Up 11.9% from 93 858 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 93 858 | 105 069 | +11.9% |
| Households | 30 639 | 27 094 | -11.6% |
| People per household | 3.1 | 3.9 | +0.8 |
| Males per 100 females | 93.6 | 90.8 | -2.8 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 24.5% | 21.2% | -3.3 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 37.8% | 32.3% | -5.5 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 11.5% | 15.6% | +4.1 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 85.2% | 90.3% | +5.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 8.9% | 6.5% | -2.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 68.3% | 86.7% | +18.4 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 73.5% | 83.0% | +9.5 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 1.6% | 1.3% | -0.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 76.3% | 74.4% | -1.9 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 8.0% | 21.1% | +13.1 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 19 999 | 20 726 | +3.6% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 50 012
- Females
- 55 057
- Males per 100 females
- 90.8
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 20 726
- Aged 0 to 1421.2%
24.5% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3432.3%
37.8% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5930.9%
26.3% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over15.6%
11.5% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 27 094 households, with about 3.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 30 639, with about 3.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling90.3%
24 457 households
- Informal dwelling6.5%
1 771 households
- Traditional dwelling3.0%
819 households
- Other0.2%
48 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme86.7%
23 497 households. 68.3% in 2011.
- Flush toilet83.0%
22 496 households. 73.5% in 2011.
- No toilet1.3%
339 households. 1.6% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking74.4%
20 127 households. 76.3% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking21.1%
5 709 households. 8.0% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- uMngeni105 069
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362uMngeni has 62.8% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209uMngeni has 63.9% fewer people
- People per household
- uMngeni3.9
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0uMngeni has 1.1 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9uMngeni is about the same
- Households in a formal dwelling
- uMngeni90.3%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%uMngeni is 8.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%uMngeni is 3.3 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- uMngeni86.7%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%uMngeni is 26.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%uMngeni is 12.4 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- uMngeni83.0%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%uMngeni is 44.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%uMngeni is 21.0 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- uMngeni74.4%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%uMngeni is 7.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%uMngeni is 8.4 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 90.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 8.6 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 83.0% of households had a flush toilet, 44.6 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to uMngeni's (105 069). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for uMngeni: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.