Municipality profile, KZN221
uMshwathi
uMshwathi is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 118 478 people in 24 987 households, about 4.7 people per household. That is up 22.4% from 96 793 people in Census 2011. 80.9% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 32.1% had a flush toilet. It has the 31st largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
118 478
Up 22.4% from 96 793 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 96 793 | 118 478 | +22.4% |
| Households | 24 826 | 24 987 | +0.6% |
| People per household | 3.9 | 4.7 | +0.8 |
| Males per 100 females | 89.3 | 89.1 | -0.2 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 33.3% | 28.9% | -4.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.6% | 34.8% | -1.8 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.4% | 10.1% | +1.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 62.3% | 80.9% | +18.6 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.8% | 2.0% | -0.8 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 44.7% | 64.3% | +19.6 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 20.5% | 32.1% | +11.6 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 5.6% | 3.0% | -2.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 56.0% | 69.8% | +13.8 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.6% | 20.3% | +17.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 29 928 | 30 980 | +3.5% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 55 837
- Females
- 62 641
- Males per 100 females
- 89.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 30 980
- Aged 0 to 1428.9%
33.3% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.8%
36.6% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5926.3%
21.8% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over10.1%
8.4% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 24 987 households, with about 4.7 people in each. In 2011 there were 24 826, with about 3.9 people in each.
- Formal dwelling80.9%
20 215 households
- Informal dwelling2.0%
489 households
- Traditional dwelling16.9%
4 223 households
- Other0.2%
60 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme64.3%
16 075 households. 44.7% in 2011.
- Flush toilet32.1%
8 009 households. 20.5% in 2011.
- No toilet3.0%
749 households. 5.6% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking69.8%
17 391 households. 56.0% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking20.3%
5 061 households. 2.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- uMshwathi118 478
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362uMshwathi has 58.0% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209uMshwathi has 59.3% fewer people
- People per household
- uMshwathi4.7
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0uMshwathi has 0.3 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9uMshwathi has 0.8 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- uMshwathi80.9%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%uMshwathi is 0.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%uMshwathi is 6.1 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- uMshwathi64.3%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%uMshwathi is 3.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%uMshwathi is 10.0 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- uMshwathi32.1%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%uMshwathi is 6.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%uMshwathi is 29.9 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- uMshwathi69.8%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%uMshwathi is 2.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%uMshwathi is 3.8 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 32.1% of households had a flush toilet, 6.3 pts below the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to uMshwathi's (118 478). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for uMshwathi: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 24; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 26; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 28; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 30. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.