Municipality profile, KZN436
Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma
Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 128 565 people in 25 525 households, about 5.0 people per household. That is up 24.4% from 103 318 people in Census 2011. 55.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 31.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 30th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
128 565
Up 24.4% from 103 318 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 103 318 | 128 565 | +24.4% |
| Households | 24 581 | 25 525 | +3.8% |
| People per household | 4.2 | 5.0 | +0.8 |
| Males per 100 females | 89.0 | 89.9 | +0.9 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 38.2% | 32.8% | -5.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.4% | 33.2% | -1.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.7% | 9.7% | +2.0 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 35.2% | 55.1% | +19.9 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 2.0% | 2.8% | +0.8 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 23.3% | 33.4% | +10.1 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 17.4% | 31.5% | +14.1 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 3.1% | 0.8% | -2.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 24.7% | 49.4% | +24.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 5.2% | 18.3% | +13.1 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 33 467 | 38 809 | +16.0% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 60 873
- Females
- 67 692
- Males per 100 females
- 89.9
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 38 809
- Aged 0 to 1432.8%
38.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.2%
34.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.4%
19.7% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.7%
7.7% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 25 525 households, with about 5.0 people in each. In 2011 there were 24 581, with about 4.2 people in each.
- Formal dwelling55.1%
14 068 households
- Informal dwelling2.8%
726 households
- Traditional dwelling40.4%
10 322 households
- Other1.6%
408 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme33.4%
8 523 households. 23.3% in 2011.
- Flush toilet31.5%
8 048 households. 17.4% in 2011.
- No toilet0.8%
212 households. 3.1% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking49.4%
12 595 households. 24.7% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.3%
4 676 households. 5.2% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma128 565
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma has 54.5% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma has 55.9% fewer people
- People per household
- Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma5.0
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is about the same
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma has 1.1 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma55.1%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is 26.6 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is 31.9 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma33.4%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is 27.0 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is 40.9 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma31.5%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is 6.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is 30.5 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma49.4%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is 17.6 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma is 16.6 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 55.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 26.6 pts below the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 31.5% of households had a flush toilet, 6.9 pts below the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma's (128 565). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.