Municipality profile, KZN276
Big Five Hlabisa
Big Five Hlabisa is a local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Census 2022 counted 131 755 people in 23 136 households, about 5.7 people per household. That is up 23.0% from 107 147 people in Census 2011. 91.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 20.3% had a flush toilet. It has the 29th largest population of the 44 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal.
KwaZulu-Natal. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
131 755
Up 23.0% from 107 147 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 107 147 | 131 755 | +23.0% |
| Households | 20 567 | 23 136 | +12.5% |
| People per household | 5.2 | 5.7 | +0.5 |
| Males per 100 females | 85.6 | 86.2 | +0.6 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 40.1% | 34.9% | -5.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.0% | 33.3% | -2.7 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.8% | 8.1% | +1.3 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 71.1% | 91.6% | +20.5 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 0.9% | 0.8% | -0.1 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 39.0% | 30.5% | -8.5 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 16.0% | 20.3% | +4.3 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 9.5% | 7.5% | -2.0 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 37.6% | 65.1% | +27.5 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 8.5% | 16.3% | +7.8 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 39 515 | 39 789 | +0.7% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 60 993
- Females
- 70 761
- Males per 100 females
- 86.2
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 39 789
- Aged 0 to 1434.9%
40.1% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.3%
36.0% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5923.7%
17.1% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.1%
6.8% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 23 136 households, with about 5.7 people in each. In 2011 there were 20 567, with about 5.2 people in each.
- Formal dwelling91.6%
21 199 households
- Informal dwelling0.8%
186 households
- Traditional dwelling7.2%
1 665 households
- Other0.4%
86 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme30.5%
7 045 households. 39.0% in 2011.
- Flush toilet20.3%
4 689 households. 16.0% in 2011.
- No toilet7.5%
1 737 households. 9.5% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking65.1%
15 007 households. 37.6% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking16.3%
3 747 households. 8.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Big Five Hlabisa131 755
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal282 362Big Five Hlabisa has 53.3% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Big Five Hlabisa has 54.8% fewer people
- People per household
- Big Five Hlabisa5.7
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal5.0Big Five Hlabisa has 0.7 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Big Five Hlabisa has 1.8 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Big Five Hlabisa91.6%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal81.7%Big Five Hlabisa is 9.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Big Five Hlabisa is 4.6 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Big Five Hlabisa30.5%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal60.4%Big Five Hlabisa is 29.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Big Five Hlabisa is 43.8 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Big Five Hlabisa20.3%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal38.4%Big Five Hlabisa is 18.1 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Big Five Hlabisa is 41.7 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Big Five Hlabisa65.1%
- Average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal67.0%Big Five Hlabisa is 1.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Big Five Hlabisa is 0.9 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 91.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 9.9 pts above the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 20.3% of households had a flush toilet, 18.1 pts below the average per municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
- 7.5% of households had no toilet.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal whose Census 2022 population is closest to Big Five Hlabisa's (131 755). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Big Five Hlabisa: Person indicators per municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, page 25; Distribution of population by broad age groups, KwaZulu-Natal, page 27; General housing information per municipality (1), KwaZulu-Natal, page 29; General housing information per municipality (2), KwaZulu-Natal, page 31. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.