Municipality profile, MP304
Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme
Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is a local municipality in Mpumalanga. Census 2022 counted 115 304 people in 32 972 households, about 3.5 people per household. That is up 38.5% from 83 235 people in Census 2011. 89.7% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 77.4% had a flush toilet. It has the 14th largest population of the 17 municipalities in Mpumalanga.
Mpumalanga. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
115 304
Up 38.5% from 83 235 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 83 235 | 115 304 | +38.5% |
| Households | 19 838 | 32 972 | +66.2% |
| People per household | 4.2 | 3.5 | -0.7 |
| Males per 100 females | 90.4 | 92.4 | +2.0 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 34.9% | 26.7% | -8.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.4% | 35.9% | +1.5 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.4% | 9.9% | +1.5 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 76.8% | 89.7% | +12.9 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 7.3% | 5.9% | -1.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 84.1% | 89.3% | +5.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 65.2% | 77.4% | +12.2 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 4.6% | 2.6% | -2.0 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 52.5% | 60.8% | +8.3 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.6% | 18.4% | +16.8 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 27 067 | 27 045 | -0.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 55 362
- Females
- 59 942
- Males per 100 females
- 92.4
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 27 045
- Aged 0 to 1426.7%
34.9% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.9%
34.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.5%
22.2% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.9%
8.4% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 32 972 households, with about 3.5 people in each. In 2011 there were 19 838, with about 4.2 people in each.
- Formal dwelling89.7%
29 589 households
- Informal dwelling5.9%
1 935 households
- Traditional dwelling4.2%
1 389 households
- Other0.2%
58 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme89.3%
29 436 households. 84.1% in 2011.
- Flush toilet77.4%
25 523 households. 65.2% in 2011.
- No toilet2.6%
863 households. 4.6% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking60.8%
20 014 households. 52.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking18.4%
6 045 households. 1.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme115 304
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga302 549Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme has 61.9% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme has 60.4% fewer people
- People per household
- Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme3.5
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga3.4Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme has 0.1 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme has 0.4 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme89.7%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga90.7%Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is 1.0 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is 2.7 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme89.3%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga80.6%Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is 8.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is 15.0 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme77.4%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga64.1%Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is 13.3 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is 15.4 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme60.8%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga63.7%Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is 2.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme is 5.2 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 77.4% of households had a flush toilet, 13.3 pts above the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Mpumalanga whose Census 2022 population is closest to Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme's (115 304). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme: Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.