Municipality profile, MP321
Thaba Chweu
Thaba Chweu is a local municipality in Mpumalanga. Census 2022 counted 118 474 people in 45 903 households, about 2.6 people per household. That is up 20.4% from 98 387 people in Census 2011. 82.7% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 70.8% had a flush toilet. It has the 13th largest population of the 17 municipalities in Mpumalanga.
Mpumalanga. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
118 474
Up 20.4% from 98 387 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 98 387 | 118 474 | +20.4% |
| Households | 33 352 | 45 903 | +37.6% |
| People per household | 2.9 | 2.6 | -0.3 |
| Males per 100 females | 105.1 | 99.7 | -5.4 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 25.2% | 25.5% | +0.3 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 38.5% | 35.2% | -3.3 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.4% | 8.0% | +0.6 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 74.6% | 82.7% | +8.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 20.4% | 16.0% | -4.4 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 72.4% | 83.5% | +11.1 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 68.4% | 70.8% | +2.4 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.9% | 1.7% | -1.2 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 71.9% | 57.4% | -14.5 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.3% | 26.6% | +24.3 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 21 637 | 26 429 | +22.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 59 143
- Females
- 59 331
- Males per 100 females
- 99.7
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 26 429
- Aged 0 to 1425.5%
25.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.2%
38.5% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5931.3%
28.9% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.0%
7.4% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 45 903 households, with about 2.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 33 352, with about 2.9 people in each.
- Formal dwelling82.7%
37 971 households
- Informal dwelling16.0%
7 355 households
- Traditional dwelling0.9%
433 households
- Other0.3%
143 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme83.5%
38 307 households. 72.4% in 2011.
- Flush toilet70.8%
32 489 households. 68.4% in 2011.
- No toilet1.7%
779 households. 2.9% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking57.4%
26 304 households. 71.9% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking26.6%
12 197 households. 2.3% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Thaba Chweu118 474
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga302 549Thaba Chweu has 60.8% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Thaba Chweu has 59.3% fewer people
- People per household
- Thaba Chweu2.6
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga3.4Thaba Chweu has 0.8 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Thaba Chweu has 1.3 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Thaba Chweu82.7%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga90.7%Thaba Chweu is 8.0 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Thaba Chweu is 4.3 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Thaba Chweu83.5%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga80.6%Thaba Chweu is 2.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Thaba Chweu is 9.2 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Thaba Chweu70.8%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga64.1%Thaba Chweu is 6.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Thaba Chweu is 8.8 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Thaba Chweu57.4%
- Average per municipality in Mpumalanga63.7%Thaba Chweu is 6.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Thaba Chweu is 8.6 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 82.7% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 8.0 pts below the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
- 70.8% of households had a flush toilet, 6.7 pts above the average per municipality in Mpumalanga.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Mpumalanga whose Census 2022 population is closest to Thaba Chweu's (118 474). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Thaba Chweu: Person indicators per municipality, Mpumalanga, page 40; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Mpumalanga, page 41; General housing information per municipality (1), Mpumalanga, page 42; General housing information per municipality (2), Mpumalanga, page 43. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
The 2022 figures for Thaba Chweu are the revised ones. Stats SA's erratum (page ii) says the population and households of Thaba Chweu and City of Mbombela were revised, and that pages 40 to 43 changed.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.