Municipality profile, LIM361
Thabazimbi
Thabazimbi is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 65 047 people in 26 832 households, about 2.4 people per household. That is down 23.7% from 85 234 people in Census 2011. 83.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 77.4% had a flush toilet. It has the 21st largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
65 047
Down 23.7% from 85 234 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 85 234 | 65 047 | -23.7% |
| Households | 25 079 | 26 832 | +7.0% |
| People per household | 3.4 | 2.4 | -1.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 141.1 | 115.9 | -25.2 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 21.1% | 20.7% | -0.4 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 42.2% | 34.9% | -7.3 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 4.1% | 8.9% | +4.8 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 70.7% | 83.6% | +12.9 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 25.9% | 14.8% | -11.1 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 63.9% | 79.6% | +15.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 67.9% | 77.4% | +9.5 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 6.3% | 4.0% | -2.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 73.2% | 58.5% | -14.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.7% | 30.7% | +29.0 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 12 554 | 11 411 | -9.1% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 34 913
- Females
- 30 134
- Males per 100 females
- 115.9
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 11 411
- Aged 0 to 1420.7%
21.1% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.9%
42.2% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5935.5%
32.5% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.9%
4.1% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 26 832 households, with about 2.4 people in each. In 2011 there were 25 079, with about 3.4 people in each.
- Formal dwelling83.6%
22 426 households
- Informal dwelling14.8%
3 966 households
- Traditional dwelling1.2%
335 households
- Other0.4%
105 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme79.6%
21 353 households. 63.9% in 2011.
- Flush toilet77.4%
20 771 households. 67.9% in 2011.
- No toilet4.0%
1 060 households. 6.3% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking58.5%
15 669 households. 73.2% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking30.7%
8 223 households. 1.7% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Thabazimbi65 047
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Thabazimbi has 78.2% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Thabazimbi has 77.7% fewer people
- People per household
- Thabazimbi2.4
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Thabazimbi has 1.1 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Thabazimbi has 1.5 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Thabazimbi83.6%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Thabazimbi is 10.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Thabazimbi is 3.4 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Thabazimbi79.6%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Thabazimbi is 19.8 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Thabazimbi is 5.3 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Thabazimbi77.4%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Thabazimbi is 38.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Thabazimbi is 15.4 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Thabazimbi58.5%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Thabazimbi is 10.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Thabazimbi is 7.5 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 83.6% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 10.3 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
- 77.4% of households had a flush toilet, 38.5 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Thabazimbi's (65 047). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Thabazimbi: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.