Municipality profile, LIM472
Elias Motsoaledi
Elias Motsoaledi is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 288 049 people in 79 136 households, about 3.6 people per household. That is up 15.5% from 249 363 people in Census 2011. 94.8% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 31.4% had a flush toilet. It has the 10th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
288 049
Up 15.5% from 249 363 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 249 363 | 288 049 | +15.5% |
| Households | 60 251 | 79 136 | +31.3% |
| People per household | 4.1 | 3.6 | -0.5 |
| Males per 100 females | 86.3 | 89.1 | +2.8 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 36.1% | 31.5% | -4.6 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.6% | 33.1% | -1.5 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 9.8% | 11.2% | +1.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 90.5% | 94.8% | +4.3 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 5.2% | 3.0% | -2.2 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 43.5% | 43.3% | -0.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 11.7% | 31.4% | +19.7 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 4.4% | 1.1% | -3.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 62.9% | 62.0% | -0.9 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.1% | 23.3% | +22.2 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 88 119 | 83 441 | -5.3% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 135 762
- Females
- 152 287
- Males per 100 females
- 89.1
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 83 441
- Aged 0 to 1431.5%
36.1% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3433.1%
34.6% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5924.3%
19.5% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over11.2%
9.8% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 79 136 households, with about 3.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 60 251, with about 4.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling94.8%
74 998 households
- Informal dwelling3.0%
2 370 households
- Traditional dwelling1.9%
1 468 households
- Other0.4%
301 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme43.3%
34 285 households. 43.5% in 2011.
- Flush toilet31.4%
24 847 households. 11.7% in 2011.
- No toilet1.1%
908 households. 4.4% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking62.0%
48 944 households. 62.9% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking23.3%
18 381 households. 1.1% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Elias Motsoaledi288 049
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Elias Motsoaledi has 3.6% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Elias Motsoaledi has 1.1% fewer people
- People per household
- Elias Motsoaledi3.6
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Elias Motsoaledi has 0.1 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Elias Motsoaledi has 0.3 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Elias Motsoaledi94.8%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Elias Motsoaledi is 0.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Elias Motsoaledi is 7.8 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Elias Motsoaledi43.3%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Elias Motsoaledi is 16.5 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Elias Motsoaledi is 31.0 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Elias Motsoaledi31.4%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Elias Motsoaledi is 7.5 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Elias Motsoaledi is 30.6 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Elias Motsoaledi62.0%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Elias Motsoaledi is 13.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Elias Motsoaledi is 4.0 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 31.4% of households had a flush toilet, 7.5 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Elias Motsoaledi's (288 049). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Elias Motsoaledi: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.