Municipality profile, EKU
Ekurhuleni
Ekurhuleni is a metropolitan municipality in Gauteng. Census 2022 counted 4 066 691 people in 1 421 003 households, about 2.9 people per household. That is up 27.9% from 3 178 470 people in Census 2011. 88.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 91.2% had a flush toilet. It has the 2nd largest population of the 9 municipalities in Gauteng.
People counted in Census 2022
4 066 691
Up 27.9% from 3 178 470 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3 178 470 | 4 066 691 | +27.9% |
| Households | 1 015 398 | 1 421 003 | +39.9% |
| People per household | 3.1 | 2.9 | -0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 105.0 | 104.4 | -0.6 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 24.3% | 22.1% | -2.2 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 40.7% | 37.7% | -3.0 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 6.4% | 8.1% | +1.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 77.4% | 88.2% | +10.8 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 21.5% | 11.2% | -10.3 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 95.8% | 96.5% | +0.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 86.3% | 91.2% | +4.9 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 1.2% | 0.4% | -0.8 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 79.5% | 65.5% | -14.0 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.6% | 28.3% | +25.7 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 672 503 | 778 437 | +15.8% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 2 077 352
- Females
- 1 989 339
- Males per 100 females
- 104.4
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 778 437
- Aged 0 to 1422.1%
24.3% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3437.7%
40.7% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5932.1%
28.6% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.1%
6.4% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 1 421 003 households, with about 2.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 1 015 398, with about 3.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling88.2%
1 253 299 households
- Informal dwelling11.2%
158 756 households
- Traditional dwelling0.3%
4 340 households
- Other0.3%
4 608 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme96.5%
1 371 871 households. 95.8% in 2011.
- Flush toilet91.2%
1 296 077 households. 86.3% in 2011.
- No toilet0.4%
5 463 households. 1.2% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking65.5%
930 276 households. 79.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking28.3%
402 400 households. 2.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Ekurhuleni4 066 691
- Average of the other 7 metros2 976 215Ekurhuleni has 36.6% more people
- People per household
- Ekurhuleni2.9
- Average of the other 7 metros3.4Ekurhuleni has 0.5 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Ekurhuleni88.2%
- Average of the other 7 metros88.6%Ekurhuleni is 0.4 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Ekurhuleni96.5%
- Average of the other 7 metros94.3%Ekurhuleni is 2.2 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Ekurhuleni91.2%
- Average of the other 7 metros84.8%Ekurhuleni is 6.4 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Ekurhuleni65.5%
- Average of the other 7 metros69.7%Ekurhuleni is 4.2 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts). Metros are compared with the other metros, not with their province.
- 91.2% of households had a flush toilet, 6.4 pts above the average of the other 7 metros.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Gauteng whose Census 2022 population is closest to Ekurhuleni's (4 066 691). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Ekurhuleni: Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.