Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

Municipality profile, EKU

Ekurhuleni

Ekurhuleni is a metropolitan municipality in Gauteng. Census 2022 counted 4 066 691 people in 1 421 003 households, about 2.9 people per household. That is up 27.9% from 3 178 470 people in Census 2011. 88.2% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 91.2% had a flush toilet. It has the 2nd largest population of the 9 municipalities in Gauteng.

Gauteng.

People counted in Census 2022

4 066 691

Up 27.9% from 3 178 470 people in Census 2011.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Census 2011 and Census 2022

Ekurhuleni: Census 2011 and Census 2022 figures, with the change
Measure20112022Change
Population3 178 4704 066 691+27.9%
Households1 015 3981 421 003+39.9%
People per household3.12.9-0.2
Males per 100 females105.0104.4-0.6
Aged 0 to 1424.3%22.1%-2.2 pts
Aged 15 to 3440.7%37.7%-3.0 pts
Aged 60 and over6.4%8.1%+1.7 pts
Households in a formal dwelling77.4%88.2%+10.8 pts
Households in an informal dwelling21.5%11.2%-10.3 pts
Households with water from a regional or local scheme95.8%96.5%+0.7 pts
Households with a flush toilet86.3%91.2%+4.9 pts
Households with no toilet1.2%0.4%-0.8 pts
Households cooking with electricity79.5%65.5%-14.0 pts
Households cooking with gas2.6%28.3%+25.7 pts
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)672 503778 437+15.8%

Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.

The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022

Compare with another place

Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?

People

Males
2 077 352
Females
1 989 339
Males per 100 females
104.4
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
778 437
The largest age group in Ekurhuleni in 2022 was aged 15 to 34, at 37.7% of people.
  • Aged 0 to 1422.1%

    24.3% in 2011

  • Aged 15 to 3437.7%

    40.7% in 2011

  • Aged 35 to 5932.1%

    28.6% in 2011

  • Aged 60 and over8.1%

    6.4% in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Housing

Census 2022 counted 1 421 003 households, with about 2.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 1 015 398, with about 3.1 people in each.

88.2% of households in Ekurhuleni lived in a formal dwelling in 2022.
  • Formal dwelling88.2%

    1 253 299 households

  • Informal dwelling11.2%

    158 756 households

  • Traditional dwelling0.3%

    4 340 households

  • Other0.3%

    4 608 households

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Water, toilets and cooking

91.2% of households in Ekurhuleni had a flush toilet in 2022, and 65.5% cooked with electricity.
  • Water from a regional or local scheme96.5%

    1 371 871 households. 95.8% in 2011.

  • Flush toilet91.2%

    1 296 077 households. 86.3% in 2011.

  • No toilet0.4%

    5 463 households. 1.2% in 2011.

  • Electricity for cooking65.5%

    930 276 households. 79.5% in 2011.

  • Gas for cooking28.3%

    402 400 households. 2.6% in 2011.

Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

How it compares

Population, 2022
Ekurhuleni4 066 691
Average of the other 7 metros2 976 215Ekurhuleni has 36.6% more people
People per household
Ekurhuleni2.9
Average of the other 7 metros3.4Ekurhuleni has 0.5 fewer people per household
Households in a formal dwelling
Ekurhuleni88.2%
Average of the other 7 metros88.6%Ekurhuleni is 0.4 pts lower
Water from a regional or local scheme
Ekurhuleni96.5%
Average of the other 7 metros94.3%Ekurhuleni is 2.2 pts higher
Households with a flush toilet
Ekurhuleni91.2%
Average of the other 7 metros84.8%Ekurhuleni is 6.4 pts higher
Electricity for cooking
Ekurhuleni65.5%
Average of the other 7 metros69.7%Ekurhuleni is 4.2 pts lower

Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts). Metros are compared with the other metros, not with their province.

  • 91.2% of households had a flush toilet, 6.4 pts above the average of the other 7 metros.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Similar municipalities

The 4 other municipalities in Gauteng whose Census 2022 population is closest to Ekurhuleni's (4 066 691). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.

Sources

Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Ekurhuleni: Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.

Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.