Skip to main content
SA Data Hub

Municipality profile, TSH

City of Tshwane

City of Tshwane is a metropolitan municipality in Gauteng. Census 2022 counted 4 040 315 people in 1 322 252 households, about 3.1 people per household. That is up 38.3% from 2 921 488 people in Census 2011. 86.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 81.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 3rd largest population of the 9 municipalities in Gauteng.

Gauteng.

People counted in Census 2022

4 040 315

Up 38.3% from 2 921 488 people in Census 2011.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Census 2011 and Census 2022

City of Tshwane: Census 2011 and Census 2022 figures, with the change
Measure20112022Change
Population2 921 4884 040 315+38.3%
Households911 4981 322 252+45.1%
People per household3.23.1-0.1
Males per 100 females99.0100.5+1.5
Aged 0 to 1423.2%23.0%-0.2 pts
Aged 15 to 3440.6%35.9%-4.7 pts
Aged 60 and over7.5%9.3%+1.8 pts
Households in a formal dwelling80.7%86.3%+5.6 pts
Households in an informal dwelling18.0%13.1%-4.9 pts
Households with water from a regional or local scheme90.6%89.6%-1.0 pts
Households with a flush toilet78.7%81.5%+2.8 pts
Households with no toilet1.3%0.7%-0.6 pts
Households cooking with electricity84.4%64.0%-20.4 pts
Households cooking with gas3.0%29.5%+26.5 pts
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)657 833829 564+26.1%

Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.

The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022

Compare with another place

Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?

People

Males
2 025 279
Females
2 015 036
Males per 100 females
100.5
Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
829 564
The largest age group in City of Tshwane in 2022 was aged 15 to 34, at 35.9% of people.
  • Aged 0 to 1423.0%

    23.2% in 2011

  • Aged 15 to 3435.9%

    40.6% in 2011

  • Aged 35 to 5931.8%

    28.7% in 2011

  • Aged 60 and over9.3%

    7.5% in 2011

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Housing

Census 2022 counted 1 322 252 households, with about 3.1 people in each. In 2011 there were 911 498, with about 3.2 people in each.

86.3% of households in City of Tshwane lived in a formal dwelling in 2022.
  • Formal dwelling86.3%

    1 141 292 households

  • Informal dwelling13.1%

    173 749 households

  • Traditional dwelling0.3%

    3 517 households

  • Other0.3%

    3 693 households

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Water, toilets and cooking

81.5% of households in City of Tshwane had a flush toilet in 2022, and 64.0% cooked with electricity.
  • Water from a regional or local scheme89.6%

    1 185 166 households. 90.6% in 2011.

  • Flush toilet81.5%

    1 077 627 households. 78.7% in 2011.

  • No toilet0.7%

    9 179 households. 1.3% in 2011.

  • Electricity for cooking64.0%

    844 148 households. 84.4% in 2011.

  • Gas for cooking29.5%

    389 451 households. 3.0% in 2011.

Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

How it compares

Population, 2022
City of Tshwane4 040 315
Average of the other 7 metros2 979 983City of Tshwane has 35.6% more people
People per household
City of Tshwane3.1
Average of the other 7 metros3.4City of Tshwane has 0.3 fewer people per household
Households in a formal dwelling
City of Tshwane86.3%
Average of the other 7 metros88.9%City of Tshwane is 2.6 pts lower
Water from a regional or local scheme
City of Tshwane89.6%
Average of the other 7 metros95.2%City of Tshwane is 5.6 pts lower
Households with a flush toilet
City of Tshwane81.5%
Average of the other 7 metros86.2%City of Tshwane is 4.7 pts lower
Electricity for cooking
City of Tshwane64.0%
Average of the other 7 metros69.9%City of Tshwane is 5.9 pts lower

Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts). Metros are compared with the other metros, not with their province.

  • 86.3% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 2.6 pts below the average of the other 7 metros.

Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.

Similar municipalities

The 4 other municipalities in Gauteng whose Census 2022 population is closest to City of Tshwane's (4 040 315). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.

Sources

Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for City of Tshwane: Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.

Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.