Municipality profile, GT481
Mogale City
Mogale City is a local municipality in Gauteng. Census 2022 counted 438 217 people in 150 787 households, about 2.9 people per household. That is up 20.8% from 362 618 people in Census 2011. 85.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 89.4% had a flush toilet. It has the 5th largest population of the 9 municipalities in Gauteng.
Gauteng. Category B1 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
438 217
Up 20.8% from 362 618 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 362 618 | 438 217 | +20.8% |
| Households | 117 439 | 150 787 | +28.4% |
| People per household | 3.1 | 2.9 | -0.2 |
| Males per 100 females | 104.3 | 102.4 | -1.9 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 23.7% | 22.9% | -0.8 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 39.2% | 36.4% | -2.8 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.3% | 9.2% | +1.9 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 73.5% | 85.0% | +11.5 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 25.2% | 14.3% | -10.9 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 86.4% | 92.4% | +6.0 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 84.0% | 89.4% | +5.4 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.0% | 0.3% | -1.7 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 82.5% | 60.4% | -22.1 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.6% | 35.1% | +31.5 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 75 932 | 88 812 | +17.0% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 221 672
- Females
- 216 545
- Males per 100 females
- 102.4
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 88 812
- Aged 0 to 1422.9%
23.7% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3436.4%
39.2% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5931.5%
29.8% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.2%
7.3% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 150 787 households, with about 2.9 people in each. In 2011 there were 117 439, with about 3.1 people in each.
- Formal dwelling85.0%
128 202 households
- Informal dwelling14.3%
21 495 households
- Traditional dwelling0.4%
598 households
- Other0.3%
492 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme92.4%
139 338 households. 86.4% in 2011.
- Flush toilet89.4%
134 761 households. 84.0% in 2011.
- No toilet0.3%
512 households. 2.0% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking60.4%
91 034 households. 82.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking35.1%
52 851 households. 3.6% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Mogale City438 217
- Average per municipality in Gauteng1 677 713Mogale City has 73.9% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Mogale City has 50.5% more people
- People per household
- Mogale City2.9
- Average per municipality in Gauteng2.9Mogale City is about the same
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Mogale City has 1.0 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Mogale City85.0%
- Average per municipality in Gauteng89.9%Mogale City is 4.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Mogale City is 2.0 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Mogale City92.4%
- Average per municipality in Gauteng93.8%Mogale City is 1.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Mogale City is 18.1 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Mogale City89.4%
- Average per municipality in Gauteng91.8%Mogale City is 2.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Mogale City is 27.4 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Mogale City60.4%
- Average per municipality in Gauteng63.7%Mogale City is 3.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Mogale City is 5.6 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 85.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 4.9 pts below the average per municipality in Gauteng.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Gauteng whose Census 2022 population is closest to Mogale City's (438 217). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Mogale City: Person indicators per municipality, Gauteng, page 36; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Gauteng, page 37; General housing information per municipality (1), Gauteng, page 38; General housing information per municipality (2), Gauteng, page 39. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.