Municipality profile, LIM368
Modimolle-Mookgophong
Modimolle-Mookgophong is a local municipality in Limpopo. Census 2022 counted 130 113 people in 46 119 households, about 2.8 people per household. That is up 24.9% from 104 153 people in Census 2011. 88.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 78.5% had a flush toilet. It has the 17th largest population of the 22 municipalities in Limpopo.
Limpopo. Category B3 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
130 113
Up 24.9% from 104 153 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 104 153 | 130 113 | +24.9% |
| Households | 27 439 | 46 119 | +68.1% |
| People per household | 3.8 | 2.8 | -1.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 103.7 | 99.7 | -4.0 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 29.1% | 25.1% | -4.0 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 37.6% | 34.0% | -3.6 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.4% | 13.1% | +4.7 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 88.1% | 88.0% | -0.1 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 10.3% | 11.1% | +0.8 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 74.2% | 74.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 70.5% | 78.5% | +8.0 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 3.8% | 2.2% | -1.6 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 75.2% | 57.6% | -17.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.5% | 29.3% | +25.8 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 24 599 | 28 260 | +14.9% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 64 950
- Females
- 65 164
- Males per 100 females
- 99.7
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 28 260
- Aged 0 to 1425.1%
29.1% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.0%
37.6% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.7%
24.9% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over13.1%
8.4% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 46 119 households, with about 2.8 people in each. In 2011 there were 27 439, with about 3.8 people in each.
- Formal dwelling88.0%
40 591 households
- Informal dwelling11.1%
5 098 households
- Traditional dwelling0.6%
256 households
- Other0.4%
174 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme74.4%
34 315 households. 74.2% in 2011.
- Flush toilet78.5%
36 181 households. 70.5% in 2011.
- No toilet2.2%
1 036 households. 3.8% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking57.6%
26 538 households. 75.2% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking29.3%
13 501 households. 3.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Modimolle-Mookgophong130 113
- Average per municipality in Limpopo298 760Modimolle-Mookgophong has 56.4% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Modimolle-Mookgophong has 55.3% fewer people
- People per household
- Modimolle-Mookgophong2.8
- Average per municipality in Limpopo3.5Modimolle-Mookgophong has 0.7 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Modimolle-Mookgophong has 1.1 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Modimolle-Mookgophong88.0%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo93.9%Modimolle-Mookgophong is 5.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Modimolle-Mookgophong is 1.0 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Modimolle-Mookgophong74.4%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo59.8%Modimolle-Mookgophong is 14.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Modimolle-Mookgophong is 0.1 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Modimolle-Mookgophong78.5%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo38.9%Modimolle-Mookgophong is 39.6 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Modimolle-Mookgophong is 16.5 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Modimolle-Mookgophong57.6%
- Average per municipality in Limpopo48.1%Modimolle-Mookgophong is 9.5 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Modimolle-Mookgophong is 8.4 pts lower
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 88.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 5.9 pts below the average per municipality in Limpopo.
- 78.5% of households had a flush toilet, 39.6 pts above the average per municipality in Limpopo.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Limpopo whose Census 2022 population is closest to Modimolle-Mookgophong's (130 113). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Modimolle-Mookgophong: Person indicators per municipality, Limpopo, page 44; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Limpopo, page 45; General housing information per municipality (1), Limpopo, page 46; General housing information per municipality (2), Limpopo, page 47. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.