Municipality profile, FS201
Moqhaka
Moqhaka is a local municipality in Free State. Census 2022 counted 155 410 people in 42 789 households, about 3.6 people per household. That is down 3.2% from 160 532 people in Census 2011. 90.9% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 91.7% had a flush toilet. It has the 5th largest population of the 19 municipalities in Free State.
Free State. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
155 410
Down 3.2% from 160 532 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 160 532 | 155 410 | -3.2% |
| Households | 45 661 | 42 789 | -6.3% |
| People per household | 3.5 | 3.6 | +0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 98.1 | 92.3 | -5.8 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 27.0% | 25.2% | -1.8 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.7% | 31.7% | -3.0 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 10.0% | 12.9% | +2.9 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 88.7% | 90.9% | +2.2 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 10.3% | 7.8% | -2.5 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 87.2% | 93.9% | +6.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 87.2% | 91.7% | +4.5 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 2.0% | 0.8% | -1.2 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 89.0% | 84.3% | -4.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.4% | 13.0% | +10.6 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 37 396 | 37 328 | -0.2% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 74 579
- Females
- 80 831
- Males per 100 females
- 92.3
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 37 328
- Aged 0 to 1425.2%
27.0% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3431.7%
34.7% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5930.1%
28.3% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over12.9%
10.0% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 42 789 households, with about 3.6 people in each. In 2011 there were 45 661, with about 3.5 people in each.
- Formal dwelling90.9%
38 915 households
- Informal dwelling7.8%
3 357 households
- Traditional dwelling0.5%
202 households
- Other0.7%
315 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme93.9%
40 199 households. 87.2% in 2011.
- Flush toilet91.7%
39 248 households. 87.2% in 2011.
- No toilet0.8%
363 households. 2.0% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking84.3%
36 034 households. 89.0% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking13.0%
5 574 households. 2.4% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Moqhaka155 410
- Average per municipality in Free State156 022Moqhaka has 0.4% fewer people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Moqhaka has 46.6% fewer people
- People per household
- Moqhaka3.6
- Average per municipality in Free State3.5Moqhaka has 0.1 more people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Moqhaka has 0.3 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Moqhaka90.9%
- Average per municipality in Free State87.9%Moqhaka is 3.0 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Moqhaka is 3.9 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Moqhaka93.9%
- Average per municipality in Free State89.0%Moqhaka is 4.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Moqhaka is 19.6 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Moqhaka91.7%
- Average per municipality in Free State82.0%Moqhaka is 9.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Moqhaka is 29.7 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Moqhaka84.3%
- Average per municipality in Free State76.9%Moqhaka is 7.4 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Moqhaka is 18.3 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 90.9% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 3.0 pts above the average per municipality in Free State.
- 91.7% of households had a flush toilet, 9.7 pts above the average per municipality in Free State.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Free State whose Census 2022 population is closest to Moqhaka's (155 410). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Moqhaka: Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.