Municipality profile, NW373
Rustenburg
Rustenburg is a local municipality in North West. Census 2022 counted 562 315 people in 203 658 households, about 2.8 people per household. That is up 2.3% from 549 575 people in Census 2011. 85.9% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 72.8% had a flush toilet. It has the largest population of the 18 municipalities in North West.
North West. Category B1 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
562 315
Up 2.3% from 549 575 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 549 575 | 562 315 | +2.3% |
| Households | 199 035 | 203 658 | +2.3% |
| People per household | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 121.8 | 108.4 | -13.4 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 24.1% | 24.7% | +0.6 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 40.5% | 35.3% | -5.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 5.3% | 6.8% | +1.5 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 68.7% | 85.9% | +17.2 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 29.8% | 13.3% | -16.5 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 83.4% | 89.8% | +6.4 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 56.2% | 72.8% | +16.6 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 3.9% | 1.4% | -2.5 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 80.3% | 69.8% | -10.5 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.7% | 24.9% | +23.2 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 103 638 | 111 778 | +7.9% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 292 453
- Females
- 269 862
- Males per 100 females
- 108.4
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 111 778
- Aged 0 to 1424.7%
24.1% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.3%
40.5% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5933.2%
30.0% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over6.8%
5.3% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 203 658 households, with about 2.8 people in each. In 2011 there were 199 035, with about 2.8 people in each.
- Formal dwelling85.9%
174 860 households
- Informal dwelling13.3%
27 060 households
- Traditional dwelling0.5%
1 004 households
- Other0.4%
734 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme89.8%
182 977 households. 83.4% in 2011.
- Flush toilet72.8%
148 307 households. 56.2% in 2011.
- No toilet1.4%
2 945 households. 3.9% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking69.8%
141 827 households. 80.3% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking24.9%
50 620 households. 1.7% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Rustenburg562 315
- Average per municipality in North West211 364Rustenburg has 166.0% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Rustenburg has 93.1% more people
- People per household
- Rustenburg2.8
- Average per municipality in North West3.6Rustenburg has 0.8 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Rustenburg has 1.1 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Rustenburg85.9%
- Average per municipality in North West90.3%Rustenburg is 4.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Rustenburg is 1.1 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Rustenburg89.8%
- Average per municipality in North West75.7%Rustenburg is 14.1 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Rustenburg is 15.5 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Rustenburg72.8%
- Average per municipality in North West58.6%Rustenburg is 14.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Rustenburg is 10.8 pts higher
- Electricity for cooking
- Rustenburg69.8%
- Average per municipality in North West69.9%Rustenburg is 0.1 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Rustenburg is 3.8 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 85.9% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 4.4 pts below the average per municipality in North West.
- 72.8% of households had a flush toilet, 14.2 pts above the average per municipality in North West.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in North West whose Census 2022 population is closest to Rustenburg's (562 315). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
- Local Municipality of Madibeng522 566 people. 76.4% formal dwellings, 51.2% flush toilets.
- City of Matlosana431 231 people. 91.2% formal dwellings, 92.3% flush toilets.
- Mahikeng354 504 people. 93.5% formal dwellings, 50.8% flush toilets.
- Moses Kotane265 668 people. 90.0% formal dwellings, 32.6% flush toilets.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Rustenburg: Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.