Municipality profile, NW383
Mahikeng
Mahikeng is a local municipality in North West. Census 2022 counted 354 504 people in 104 648 households, about 3.4 people per household. That is up 21.6% from 291 527 people in Census 2011. 93.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 50.8% had a flush toilet. It has the 4th largest population of the 18 municipalities in North West.
North West. Category B2 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
354 504
Up 21.6% from 291 527 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 291 527 | 354 504 | +21.6% |
| Households | 84 239 | 104 648 | +24.2% |
| People per household | 3.5 | 3.4 | -0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 94.5 | 96.6 | +2.1 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 30.8% | 28.9% | -1.9 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 36.7% | 35.5% | -1.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.2% | 8.5% | +1.3 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 87.3% | 93.5% | +6.2 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 10.4% | 5.6% | -4.8 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 57.9% | 62.8% | +4.9 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 32.3% | 50.8% | +18.5 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 4.7% | 0.9% | -3.8 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 77.2% | 72.6% | -4.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 3.5% | 23.1% | +19.6 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 87 022 | 93 737 | +7.7% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 174 177
- Females
- 180 327
- Males per 100 females
- 96.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 93 737
- Aged 0 to 1428.9%
30.8% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.5%
36.7% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.1%
25.3% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over8.5%
7.2% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 104 648 households, with about 3.4 people in each. In 2011 there were 84 239, with about 3.5 people in each.
- Formal dwelling93.5%
97 825 households
- Informal dwelling5.6%
5 852 households
- Traditional dwelling0.5%
573 households
- Other0.4%
399 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme62.8%
65 734 households. 57.9% in 2011.
- Flush toilet50.8%
53 194 households. 32.3% in 2011.
- No toilet0.9%
966 households. 4.7% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking72.6%
75 848 households. 77.2% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking23.1%
24 174 households. 3.5% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Mahikeng354 504
- Average per municipality in North West211 364Mahikeng has 67.7% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Mahikeng has 21.7% more people
- People per household
- Mahikeng3.4
- Average per municipality in North West3.6Mahikeng has 0.2 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Mahikeng has 0.5 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Mahikeng93.5%
- Average per municipality in North West90.3%Mahikeng is 3.2 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Mahikeng is 6.5 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Mahikeng62.8%
- Average per municipality in North West75.7%Mahikeng is 12.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Mahikeng is 11.5 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Mahikeng50.8%
- Average per municipality in North West58.6%Mahikeng is 7.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Mahikeng is 11.2 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Mahikeng72.6%
- Average per municipality in North West69.9%Mahikeng is 2.7 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Mahikeng is 6.6 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 93.5% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 3.2 pts above the average per municipality in North West.
- 50.8% of households had a flush toilet, 7.8 pts below the average per municipality in North West.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in North West whose Census 2022 population is closest to Mahikeng's (354 504). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Mahikeng: Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.