Municipality profile, NW375
Moses Kotane
Moses Kotane is a local municipality in North West. Census 2022 counted 265 668 people in 79 404 households, about 3.3 people per household. That is up 9.5% from 242 554 people in Census 2011. 90.0% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 32.6% had a flush toilet. It has the 5th largest population of the 18 municipalities in North West.
North West. Category B4 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
265 668
Up 9.5% from 242 554 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 242 554 | 265 668 | +9.5% |
| Households | 75 193 | 79 404 | +5.6% |
| People per household | 3.2 | 3.3 | +0.1 |
| Males per 100 females | 98.8 | 99.9 | +1.1 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 29.2% | 27.5% | -1.7 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 34.7% | 32.5% | -2.2 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 10.9% | 12.3% | +1.4 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 78.3% | 90.0% | +11.7 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 19.3% | 8.4% | -10.9 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 80.3% | 66.0% | -14.3 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 13.9% | 32.6% | +18.7 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 3.3% | 1.0% | -2.3 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 75.5% | 73.8% | -1.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 1.1% | 17.6% | +16.5 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 59 524 | 63 294 | +6.3% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 132 741
- Females
- 132 927
- Males per 100 females
- 99.9
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 63 294
- Aged 0 to 1427.5%
29.2% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3432.5%
34.7% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5927.7%
25.2% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over12.3%
10.9% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 79 404 households, with about 3.3 people in each. In 2011 there were 75 193, with about 3.2 people in each.
- Formal dwelling90.0%
71 454 households
- Informal dwelling8.4%
6 636 households
- Traditional dwelling1.1%
912 households
- Other0.5%
403 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme66.0%
52 437 households. 80.3% in 2011.
- Flush toilet32.6%
25 914 households. 13.9% in 2011.
- No toilet1.0%
822 households. 3.3% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking73.8%
58 491 households. 75.5% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking17.6%
13 952 households. 1.1% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Moses Kotane265 668
- Average per municipality in North West211 364Moses Kotane has 25.7% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Moses Kotane has 8.8% fewer people
- People per household
- Moses Kotane3.3
- Average per municipality in North West3.6Moses Kotane has 0.3 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Moses Kotane has 0.6 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Moses Kotane90.0%
- Average per municipality in North West90.3%Moses Kotane is 0.3 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Moses Kotane is 3.0 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Moses Kotane66.0%
- Average per municipality in North West75.7%Moses Kotane is 9.7 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Moses Kotane is 8.3 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Moses Kotane32.6%
- Average per municipality in North West58.6%Moses Kotane is 26.0 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Moses Kotane is 29.4 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Moses Kotane73.8%
- Average per municipality in North West69.9%Moses Kotane is 3.9 pts higher
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Moses Kotane is 7.8 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 32.6% of households had a flush toilet, 26.0 pts below the average per municipality in North West.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in North West whose Census 2022 population is closest to Moses Kotane's (265 668). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Moses Kotane: Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.