Municipality profile, NW372
Local Municipality of Madibeng
Local Municipality of Madibeng is a local municipality in North West. Census 2022 counted 522 566 people in 173 188 households, about 3.0 people per household. That is up 9.8% from 475 796 people in Census 2011. 76.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 51.2% had a flush toilet. It has the 2nd largest population of the 18 municipalities in North West.
North West. Category B1 in the Municipal Infrastructure Investment Framework.
People counted in Census 2022
522 566
Up 9.8% from 475 796 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 475 796 | 522 566 | +9.8% |
| Households | 160 041 | 173 188 | +8.2% |
| People per household | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 |
| Males per 100 females | 113.7 | 102.8 | -10.9 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 25.7% | 26.3% | +0.6 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 39.2% | 34.2% | -5.0 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 7.6% | 9.1% | +1.5 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 59.0% | 76.4% | +17.4 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 39.5% | 22.3% | -17.2 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 61.8% | 64.5% | +2.7 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 32.2% | 51.2% | +19.0 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 5.8% | 1.7% | -4.1 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 75.8% | 67.1% | -8.7 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.2% | 24.5% | +22.3 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 96 757 | 116 355 | +20.3% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 264 904
- Females
- 257 662
- Males per 100 females
- 102.8
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 116 355
- Aged 0 to 1426.3%
25.7% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3434.2%
39.2% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5930.5%
27.4% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over9.1%
7.6% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 173 188 households, with about 3.0 people in each. In 2011 there were 160 041, with about 3.0 people in each.
- Formal dwelling76.4%
132 399 households
- Informal dwelling22.3%
38 633 households
- Traditional dwelling0.7%
1 208 households
- Other0.5%
948 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme64.5%
111 751 households. 61.8% in 2011.
- Flush toilet51.2%
88 587 households. 32.2% in 2011.
- No toilet1.7%
2 924 households. 5.8% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking67.1%
115 793 households. 75.8% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking24.5%
42 237 households. 2.2% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Local Municipality of Madibeng522 566
- Average per municipality in North West211 364Local Municipality of Madibeng has 147.2% more people
- Average per municipality in South Africa291 209Local Municipality of Madibeng has 79.4% more people
- People per household
- Local Municipality of Madibeng3.0
- Average per municipality in North West3.6Local Municipality of Madibeng has 0.6 fewer people per household
- Average per municipality in South Africa3.9Local Municipality of Madibeng has 0.9 fewer people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Local Municipality of Madibeng76.4%
- Average per municipality in North West90.3%Local Municipality of Madibeng is 13.9 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa87.0%Local Municipality of Madibeng is 10.6 pts lower
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Local Municipality of Madibeng64.5%
- Average per municipality in North West75.7%Local Municipality of Madibeng is 11.2 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa74.3%Local Municipality of Madibeng is 9.8 pts lower
- Households with a flush toilet
- Local Municipality of Madibeng51.2%
- Average per municipality in North West58.6%Local Municipality of Madibeng is 7.4 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa62.0%Local Municipality of Madibeng is 10.8 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Local Municipality of Madibeng67.1%
- Average per municipality in North West69.9%Local Municipality of Madibeng is 2.8 pts lower
- Average per municipality in South Africa66.0%Local Municipality of Madibeng is 1.1 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts).
- 76.4% of households lived in a formal dwelling, 13.9 pts below the average per municipality in North West.
- 51.2% of households had a flush toilet, 7.4 pts below the average per municipality in North West.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in North West whose Census 2022 population is closest to Local Municipality of Madibeng's (522 566). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Local Municipality of Madibeng: Person indicators per municipality, North West, page 32; Distribution of population by broad age groups, North West, page 33; General housing information per municipality (1), North West, page 34; General housing information per municipality (2), North West, page 35. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.