Municipality profile, MAN
Mangaung
Mangaung is a metropolitan municipality in Free State. Census 2022 counted 811 431 people in 229 426 households, about 3.5 people per household. That is up 4.7% from 775 184 people in Census 2011. 90.1% of households lived in a formal dwelling and 71.0% had a flush toilet. It has the largest population of the 19 municipalities in Free State.
People counted in Census 2022
811 431
Up 4.7% from 775 184 people in Census 2011.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Census 2011 and Census 2022
| Measure | 2011 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 775 184 | 811 431 | +4.7% |
| Households | 240 700 | 229 426 | -4.7% |
| People per household | 3.2 | 3.5 | +0.3 |
| Males per 100 females | 93.9 | 90.6 | -3.3 |
| Aged 0 to 14 | 27.1% | 25.1% | -2.0 pts |
| Aged 15 to 34 | 38.4% | 35.1% | -3.3 pts |
| Aged 60 and over | 8.1% | 10.2% | +2.1 pts |
| Households in a formal dwelling | 83.8% | 90.1% | +6.3 pts |
| Households in an informal dwelling | 14.1% | 8.4% | -5.7 pts |
| Households with water from a regional or local scheme | 94.1% | 95.2% | +1.1 pts |
| Households with a flush toilet | 63.5% | 71.0% | +7.5 pts |
| Households with no toilet | 3.5% | 2.4% | -1.1 pts |
| Households cooking with electricity | 88.3% | 81.7% | -6.6 pts |
| Households cooking with gas | 2.3% | 14.2% | +11.9 pts |
| Attending school (ages 5 to 24) | 206 827 | 203 457 | -1.6% |
Change is SA Data Hub's calculation from the two figures: a percentage change for counts, and the difference in percentage points (pts) for shares. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel; Stats SA leaves out “none”.
The 2011 and 2022 figures cover the same area. Stats SA, Census 2022 Municipal fact sheet (Report no. 03-01-82, revised), page 1: “Census 2011 indicators were generated based on aligned census data to current municipal boundaries (2021)”.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
See how all municipalities changed between Census 2011 and Census 2022
Questions people ask: Which province is a municipality in? · Which municipalities grew fastest between Census 2011 and Census 2022? · How many municipalities are there in South Africa?
People
- Males
- 385 812
- Females
- 425 620
- Males per 100 females
- 90.6
- Attending school (ages 5 to 24)
- 203 457
- Aged 0 to 1425.1%
27.1% in 2011
- Aged 15 to 3435.1%
38.4% in 2011
- Aged 35 to 5929.5%
26.4% in 2011
- Aged 60 and over10.2%
8.1% in 2011
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Housing
Census 2022 counted 229 426 households, with about 3.5 people in each. In 2011 there were 240 700, with about 3.2 people in each.
- Formal dwelling90.1%
206 758 households
- Informal dwelling8.4%
19 274 households
- Traditional dwelling0.9%
2 155 households
- Other0.5%
1 239 households
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Water, toilets and cooking
- Water from a regional or local scheme95.2%
218 436 households. 94.1% in 2011.
- Flush toilet71.0%
162 953 households. 63.5% in 2011.
- No toilet2.4%
5 462 households. 3.5% in 2011.
- Electricity for cooking81.7%
187 074 households. 88.3% in 2011.
- Gas for cooking14.2%
32 639 households. 2.3% in 2011.
Shares of households. Cooking shares are of households that named a cooking fuel. Water from another source includes boreholes, tankers, rivers and springs.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
How it compares
- Population, 2022
- Mangaung811 431
- Average of the other 7 metros3 441 252Mangaung has 76.4% fewer people
- People per household
- Mangaung3.5
- Average of the other 7 metros3.3Mangaung has 0.2 more people per household
- Households in a formal dwelling
- Mangaung90.1%
- Average of the other 7 metros88.4%Mangaung is 1.7 pts higher
- Water from a regional or local scheme
- Mangaung95.2%
- Average of the other 7 metros94.4%Mangaung is 0.8 pts higher
- Households with a flush toilet
- Mangaung71.0%
- Average of the other 7 metros87.7%Mangaung is 16.7 pts lower
- Electricity for cooking
- Mangaung81.7%
- Average of the other 7 metros67.4%Mangaung is 14.3 pts higher
Each average is the simple mean of the municipal figures, so a small municipality counts as much as a large one. Gaps between shares are in percentage points (pts). Metros are compared with the other metros, not with their province.
- 71.0% of households had a flush toilet, 16.7 pts below the average of the other 7 metros.
Source: Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43), Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. Originally released , revised edition. Downloaded . Checked on SA Data Hub . Original data: Stats SA. Any calculation shown is SA Data Hub's own processing.
Similar municipalities
The 4 other municipalities in Free State whose Census 2022 population is closest to Mangaung's (811 431). Where two are equally close, the lower municipal code comes first.
Sources
Every 2011 and 2022 figure on this page is from Stats SA, Census 2022 Provinces at a glance (Report no. 03-01-43, revised edition, originally released 10 October 2023), which gives Census 2011 figures alongside Census 2022 ones. Tables for Mangaung: Person indicators per municipality, Free State, page 20; Distribution of population by broad age groups, Free State, page 21; General housing information per municipality (1), Free State, page 22; General housing information per municipality (2), Free State, page 23. SA Data Hub checked them against the publication on 28 October 2026.
Changes, shares of the total, averages and similar municipalities are SA Data Hub's own calculations from those figures. Corrections are listed on the updates page.